Search

The 2018-19 Betty Mitchell Awards Winners

* winners in green


OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE

The Invisible: Agents of Ungentlemanly Warfare – Catalyst Theatre & Vertigo Theatre

GIANT – Ghost River Theatre

Brave Girl – Lunchbox Theatre & Forte Guild Musical Theatre Guild

Dracula: The Bloody Truth – Vertigo Theatre

The New Canadian Curling Club – Alberta Theatre Projects


OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Tyrell Crews – Zorro: Family Code – Alberta Theatre Projects

Marc-Émilie Fallu – Billy Elliot – Theatre Calgary

Duval Lang – Waiting for Godot – Black Radish Theatre

Conrad Belau – The Virgin Trial – Alberta Theatre Projects

Kevin Corey – Zorro: Family Code – Alberta Theatre Projects

OUTSTANDING PROJECTION OR VIDEO DESIGN

Nicolas Dostie - BOOM X – Theatre Calgary

Bretta Gerecke – The Invisible: Agents of Ungentlemanly Warfare – Catalyst Theatre & Vertigo Theatre

Amelia Scott – A Love Letter to Emily C – Handsome Alice Theatre

Andy Moro - Honour Beat – Theatre Calgary

Elaine J. McCarthy – Everest – Calgary Opera

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

Anton de Groot – GIANT – Ghost River Theatre

Harry Frehner - The Scarlet Letter – Theatre Calgary

Bretta Gerecke - The Invisible: Agents of Ungentlemanly Warfare – Catalyst Theatre & Vertigo Theatre

Terry Gunvordahl – Waiting for Godot – Black Radish Theatre

David Fraser - The Virgin Trial – Alberta Theatre Projects

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN

T. Erin Gruber - Cafe Daughter – Alberta Theatre Projects & One Yellow Rabbit present as part of the 33rd Annual High Performance Rodeo a Workshop West Playwrights’ Theatre Production in association with Alberta Aboriginal Performing Arts

Robert Leveroos – GIANT – Ghost River Theatre

Anton de Groot – Smoke - Downstage

Robert Brill – Everest – Calgary Opera

Judith Bowden – The Scarlet Letter – Theatre Calgary

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

Cory Sincennes - Billy Elliot – Theatre Calgary

Bretta Gerecke – The Invisible: Agents of Ungentlemanly Warfare – Catalyst Theatre & Vertigo Theatre

Judith Bowden – The Scarlet Letter – Theatre Calgary

Patrick du Wors – GIANT – Ghost River Theatre

Heather Moore – The Virgin Trail – Alberta Theatre Projects

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Arielle Rombough – Might As Well Be Dead: A Nero Wolfe Mystery – Vertigo Theatre

Helen Knight – The Virgin Trial – Alberta Theatre Projects

Karen Johnson-Diamond – Deathtrap – Vertigo Theatre

Sarah Orenstein – The Virgin Trial – Alberta Theatre Projects

Jamie Konchak – The Virgin Trial – Alberta Theatre Projects

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY

Smoke – Elena Eli Belyea

BOOM X - Rick Miller

Honour Beat – Tara Beagan

GIANT – David van Belle and Eric Rose

The Invisible: Agents of Ungentlemanly Warfare – Jonathan Christenson

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY OR FIGHT DIRECTION

Yukichi Hattori - Billy Elliot – Theatre Calgary

Karl Sine – Zorro: Family Code – Alberta Theatre Projects

Brianna Johnston- GIANT – Ghost River Theatre

Mark Kunji Ikeda – Sansei: The Storyteller – Lunchbox Theatre, co presented with Cloudsway Dance Theatre, One Yellow Rabbit Performance Theatre as part of the High Performance Rodeo

Laura Krewski – The Invisible: Agents Ungentlemanly Warfare – Catalyst Theatre & Vertigo Theatre

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN OR COMPOSITION

Allison Lynch- The Scarlet Letter – Theatre Calgary

Allison Lynch – Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Dead – Alberta Projects presents A Shakespeare Company and Hit & Myth Production

Jonathan Christenson – The Invisible: Agents of Ungentlemanly Warfare – Catalyst Theatre & Vertigo Theatre

Peter Moller – Hamlet: A Ghost Story – Vertigo Theatre & The Shakespeare Company with Hit & Myth Productions

Anton de Groot – GIANT – Ghost River Theatre

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A DRAMA

Andy Curtis – Waiting for Godot – Black Radish Theatre

Bruce Horak – Assassinating Thomson - Lunchbox Theatre & Inside Out Theatre

Rick Miller – BOOM X – Theatre Calgary

Mark Kunji Ikeda – Sansei: The Storyteller – Lunchbox Theatre, co presented with Cloudsway Dance Theatre, One Yellow Rabbit Performance Theatre as part of the High Performance Rodeo

Ahad Raza Mir – Hamlet: A Ghost Story - Vertigo Theatre & The Shakespeare Company with Hit & Myth Productions

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A COMEDY OR MUSICAL

Julie Orton – Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Dead – Alberta Projects presents A Shakespeare Company and Hit & Myth Production

Myla Southward - Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Dead - Alberta Projects presents A Shakespeare Company and Hit & Myth Production

Caitlynne Medrek – Billy Elliot – Theatre Calgary

Katie McMillian – Mary & Max – Theatre Calgary

Lauren Elder – Mary & Max – Theatre Calgary

Kate Blackburn – A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder – Stage West

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A COMEDY OR MUSICAL

Chris Hunt – Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Dead - Alberta Projects presents A Shakespeare Company and Hit & Myth Production

Anthony Galde – Mary & Max – Theatre Calgary

Tyler Muree – A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder – Stage West

Troy Goldthrop – Crossing Swords - Forte Musical Theatre Guild & StoryBook Theatre

Michael Hughes – Mickey & Judy – Lunchbox Theatre

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

Chantelle Han – Smoke - Downstage

Tiffany Ayalik – Café Daughter – Alberta Theatre Projects & One Yellow Rabbit present as part of the 33rd Annual High Performance Rodeo a Workshop West Playwrights’ Theatre Production in association with Alberta Aboriginal Performing Arts

Karen Johnson Diamond -The Year of Magical Thinking – Sage Theatre

Emma Houghton – The Virgin Trial – Alberta Theatre Projects

Heather Pattengale – The Scarlet Letter – Theatre Calgary

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTION

Jonathan Christenson – The Invisible: Agents of Ungentlemanly Warfare – Catalyst Theatre & Vertigo Theatre

Don Horsburgh – Billy Elliot – Theatre Calgary

David Briskin – Everest – Calgary Opera

Konrad Pluta – A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder – Stage West

Joe Slabe – Naughty… but Nice: The Big V! – Forte Musical Theatre Guild

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION

Denise Clark – Waiting for Godot – Black Radish Theatre

Craig Hall – Dracula: The Bloody Truth – Vertigo Theatre

Eric Rose – GIANT – Ghost River Theatre

Micheline Chevrier – The Scarlet Letter – Theatre Calgary

Glynis Leyshon – Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Dead - Alberta Projects presents A Shakespeare Company and Hit & Myth Production

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

Billy Elliot – Theatre Calgary

The Invisible: Agents of Ungentlemanly Warfare - Catalyst Theatre & Vertigo Theatre

Brave Girl – Lunchbox Theatre & Forte Musical Theatre Guild

A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder – Stage West

Everest – Calgary Opera

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAY

Waiting for Godot – Black Radish Theatre

Dracula: The Bloody Truth – Vertigo Theatre

Smoke - Downstage

The Virgin Trial – Alberta Theatre Projects

Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Dead - Alberta Projects presents A Shakespeare Company and Hit & Myth Production

Content © 2017 The Betty Mitchell Awards | Designed by Clockwork Creative Design and Communications. Updated by Betty's Board 2019

  • White YouTube Icon
  • Facebook Clean
  • Twitter Clean
  • Instagram Clean