Search

And the Winners are.....



Congratulations to ALL the Nominees & Winners of the 2018 Betty Mitchell Awards

2018 Betty Mitchell Awards

*Award Recipients Highlighted

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE

Glory – Alberta Theatre Projects, in association with Western Canada Theatre

The Humans – Theatre Calgary

inVISIBLE – Handsome Alice Theatre

Touch Me: Songs for a (Dis)connected Age – Forte Musical Theatre Guild, presented by Theatre Calgary

Undercover – Vertigo Theatre & Tarragon Theatre

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Kathryn Kerbes – Sherlock Holmes & the American Problem – Vertigo Theatre

Helen Knight – The Last Wife – Alberta Theatre Projects

Chantelle Han – Ai Yah! Sweet & Sour Secrets – Lunchbox Theatre

Esther Purves- Smith – Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery – Stage West

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

T. Erin Gruber – Easter Island – Verb Theatre

Jessie Paynter – Extremophiles - Downstage

Anton de Groot – Nine Dragons – Vertigo Theatre, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre & Gateway Theatre

Narda McCarroll – To the Light – Alberta Theatre Projects

Bonnie Beecher – The Secret Garden – Theatre Calgary

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN

The Old Trout Puppet Workshop – Twelfth Night – Theatre Calgary

David Fraser – Sherlock Holmes & the American Problem – Vertigo Theatre

Scott Reid – Nine Dragons – Vertigo Theatre, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre & Gateway Theatre

David Fraser – Constellations – Alberta Theatre Projects

Caitlind r.c. Brown and Wayne Garrett - Extremophiles - Downstage

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Trevor Rueger – Much Ado About Nothing – The Shakespeare Company with Hit & Myth Productions

Mark Bellamy – Legislating Love: The Everett Klippert Story – Sage Theatre

Stafford Perry – The Lonely Diner – Vertigo Theatre

Kevin Rothery – Sherlock Holmes & The American Problem – Vertigo Theatre

Nathan Schmidt - Sherlock Holmes & The American Problem – Vertigo Theatre

OUTSTANDING PROJECTION OR VIDEO DESIGN

Jamie Nesbitt – Nine Dragons – Vertigo Theatre, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre & Gateway Theatre

Remy Siu – Empire of the Son – Alberta Theatre Projects, part of the 32nd Annual High Performance Rodeo, a Vancouver Asian Canadian Theatre Production

T. Erin Gruber – Easter Island – Verb Theatre

Corwin Ferguson – Julius Caesar – The Shakespeare Company, Ground Zero Theatre, and Hit & Myth Productions

Amelia Scott – To the Light – Alberta Theatre Projects

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

The Old Trout Puppet Workshop – Twelfth Night – Theatre Calgary

Heather Moore – The Last Wife – Alberta Theatre Projects

Cory Sincennes – The Secret Garden – Theatre Calgary

Cindy Wiebe – Glory – Alberta Theatre Projects, in association with Western Canada Theatre

Mérédith Caron – Sisters: The Belles Soeurs Musical – A Copa de Oro Production Ltd. And Segal Centre for Performing Arts production, presented by Theatre Calgary

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN OR COMPOSITION

Steve Charles – Glory – Alberta Theatre Projects, in association with Western Canada Theatre

Peter Moller – The 39 Steps – Vertigo Theatre

Andrew Blizzard – Nine Dragons - Vertigo Theatre, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre & Gateway Theatre

Andrew Blizzard – Sherlock Holmes & The American Problem – Vertigo Theatre

Bryce Kulak – To The Light – Alberta Theatre Projects

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY OR FIGHT DIRECTION

Tracey Power – Glory – Alberta Theatre Projects, in association with Western Canada Theatre

Phil Nero – Legally Blonde: The Musical – Stage West

John Knight – Julius Caesar – The Shakespeare Company, Ground Zero Theatre, and Hit & Myth Productions

Laryssa Yanchak – Sherlock Holmes & the American Problem – Vertigo Theatre

Linda Garneau - Sisters: The Belles Soeurs Musical – A Copa de Oro Production Ltd. And Segal Centre for Performing Arts production, presented by Theatre Calgary

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTION

David Terriault - Sisters: The Belles Soeurs Musical – A Copa de Oro Production Ltd. And Segal Centre for Performing Arts production, presented by Theatre Calgary

Jacques Lacombe – Tosca – Calgary Opera

Konrad Pluta - Legally Blonde: The Musical – Stage West

Joe Slabe – Touch Me: songs for a (Dis)Connected Age – Forte Musical Theatre Guild, presented by Theatre Calgary

Don Horsburgh – The Secret Garden – Theatre Calgary

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A COMEDY OR MUSICAL

Jamie Konchak – Miss Caledonia – Lunchbox Theatre

Myla Southward - Much Ado About Nothing – The Shakespeare Company with Hit & Myth Productions

Anna Cummer - Twelfth Night – Theatre Calgary

Anna Cummer - The 39 Steps – Vertigo Theatre

Bracken Burns - Legally Blonde: The Musical – Stage West

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A COMEDY OR MUSICAL

Tyrell Crews - The 39 Steps – Vertigo Theatre

Tyrell Crews - Much Ado About Nothing – The Shakespeare Company with Hit & Myth Productions

Devon Dubnyk – The Santaland Diaries – Lunchbox Theatre

Christopher Hunt - Twelfth Night – Theatre Calgary

Eric Wigston - The Secret Garden – Theatre Calgary

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY

Glory - Tracey Power

Nine Dragons - Jovanni Sy

Flight Risk - Meg Braem

Inner Elder - Michelle Thrush

Legislating Love: The Everett Klippert Story - Natalie Meisner

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION

Jillian Keiley - Twelfth Night – Theatre Calgary

Ron Jenkins – The 39 Steps – Vertigo Theatre

James MacDonald – Glory – Alberta Theatre Projects, in association with Western Canada Theatre

Glynis Leyshon – The Last Wife - Alberta Theatre Projects

Vanessa Porteous – The Humans –Theatre Calgary

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

Michelle Thrush – Inner Elder - Lunchbox Theatre

Myla Southward – The Last Wife – Alberta Theatre Projects

Camille Pavlenko – Blackbird – Verb Theatre

Makambe K. Simamba – A Chitenge Story – Handsome Alice Theatre

Jamie Konchak – Constellations – Alberta Theatre Projects

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A DRAMA

Christopher Hunt – Flight Risk – Lunchbox Theatre

Stephen Hair – Blow Wind High Water – Theatre Calgary

Curt McKinstry – Blackbird – Verb Theatre

Braden Griffiths – Julius Caesar – The Shakespeare Company, Ground Zero Theatre, and Hit & Myth Productions

Michael Tan – Constellations – Alberta Theatre Projects

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

Sisters: The Belles Soeurs Musical – A Copa de Oro Production Ltd. And Segal Centre for Performing Arts production, presented by Theatre Calgary

Legally Blonde: The Musical – Stage West

Touch Me: Songs for a (Dis)connected Age – Forte Musical Theatre Guild, presented by Theatre Calgary

Tosca – Calgary Opera

Murder for Two – Stage West

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAY

Glory – Alberta Theatre Projects, in association with Western Canada Theatre

Inner Elder - Lunchbox Theatre and One Yellow Rabbit

Twelfth Night – Theatre Calgary

The 39 Steps – Vertigo Theatre

Blackbird – Verb Theatre


Content © 2017 The Betty Mitchell Awards | Designed by Clockwork Creative Design and Communications. Updated by Betty's Board 2019

  • White YouTube Icon
  • Facebook Clean
  • Twitter Clean
  • Instagram Clean