Search

The 21st Betty Mitchell Nominees



The Betty Mitchell Committee is pleased to announce the results of the 2018 Betty Mitchell Nominees after tabulation occurred on June 7, 2018 in Calgary, AB.

2018 Betty Mitchell Awards Nominees

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE

Glory – Alberta Theatre Projects, in association with Western Canada Theatre

The Humans – Theatre Calgary

inVISIBLE – Handsome Alice Theatre

Touch Me: Songs for a (Dis)connected Age – Forte Musical Theatre Guild, presented by Theatre Calgary

Undercover – Vertigo Theatre & Tarragon Theatre

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Kathryn Kerbes – Sherlock Holmes & the American Problem – Vertigo Theatre

Helen Knight – The Last Wife – Alberta Theatre Projects

Chantelle Han – Ai Yah! Sweet & Sour Secrets – Lunchbox Theatre

Esther Purves- Smith – Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery – Stage West

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

T. Erin Gruber – Easter Island – Verb Theatre

Jessie Paynter – Extremophiles - Downstage

Anton de Groot – Nine Dragons – Vertigo Theatre, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre & Gateway Theatre

Narda McCarroll – To the Light – Alberta Theatre Projects

Bonnie Beecher – The Secret Garden – Theatre Calgary

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN

The Old Trout Puppet Workshop – Twelfth Night – Theatre Calgary

David Fraser – Sherlock Holmes & the American Problem – Vertigo Theatre

Scott Reid – Nine Dragons – Vertigo Theatre, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre & Gateway Theatre

David Fraser – Constellations – Alberta Theatre Projects

Caitlind r.c. Brown and Wayne Garrett - Extremophiles - Downstage

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Trevor Rueger – Much Ado About Nothing – The Shakespeare Company with Hit & Myth Productions

Mark Bellamy – Legislating Love: The Everett Klippert Story – Sage Theatre

Stafford Perry – The Lonely Diner – Vertigo Theatre

Kevin Rothery – Sherlock Holmes & The American Problem – Vertigo Theatre

Nathan Schmidt - Sherlock Holmes & The American Problem – Vertigo Theatre

OUTSTANDING PROJECTION OR VIDEO DESIGN

Jamie Nesbitt – Nine Dragons – Vertigo Theatre, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre & Gateway Theatre

Remy Siu – Empire of the Son – Alberta Theatre Projects, part of the 32nd Annual High Performance Rodeo, a Vancouver Asian Canadian Theatre Production

T. Erin Gruber – Easter Island – Verb Theatre

Corwin Ferguson – Julius Caesar – The Shakespeare Company, Ground Zero Theatre, and Hit & Myth Productions

Amelia Scott – To the Light – Alberta Theatre Projects

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

The Old Trout Puppet Workshop – Twelfth Night – Theatre Calgary

Heather Moore – The Last Wife – Alberta Theatre Projects

Cory Sincennes – The Secret Garden – Theatre Calgary

Cindy Wiebe – Glory – Alberta Theatre Projects, in association with Western Canada Theatre

Mérédith Caron – Sisters: The Belles Soeurs Musical – A Copa de Oro Production Ltd. And Segal Centre for Performing Arts production, presented by Theatre Calgary

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN OR COMPOSITION

Steve Charles – Glory – Alberta Theatre Projects, in association with Western Canada Theatre

Peter Moller – The 39 Steps – Vertigo Theatre

Andrew Blizzard – Nine Dragons - Vertigo Theatre, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre & Gateway Theatre

Andrew Blizzard – Sherlock Holmes & The American Problem – Vertigo Theatre

Bryce Kulak – To The Light – Alberta Theatre Projects

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY OR FIGHT DIRECTION

Tracey Power – Glory – Alberta Theatre Projects, in association with Western Canada Theatre

Phil Nero – Legally Blonde: The Musical – Stage West

John Knight – Julius Caesar – The Shakespeare Company, Ground Zero Theatre, and Hit & Myth Productions

Laryssa Yanchak – Sherlock Holmes & the American Problem – Vertigo Theatre

Linda Garneau - Sisters: The Belles Soeurs Musical – A Copa de Oro Production Ltd. And Segal Centre for Performing Arts production, presented by Theatre Calgary

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTION

David Terriault - Sisters: The Belles Soeurs Musical – A Copa de Oro Production Ltd. And Segal Centre for Performing Arts production, presented by Theatre Calgary

Jacques Lacombe – Tosca – Calgary Opera

Konrad Pluta - Legally Blonde: The Musical – Stage West

Joe Slabe – Touch Me: songs for a (Dis)Connected Age – Forte Musical Theatre Guild, presented by Theatre Calgary

Don Horsburgh – The Secret Garden – Theatre Calgary

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A COMEDY OR MUSICAL

Jamie Konchak – Miss Caledonia – Lunchbox Theatre

Myla Southward - Much Ado About Nothing – The Shakespeare Company with Hit & Myth Productions

Anna Cummer - Twelfth Night – Theatre Calgary

Anna Cummer - The 39 Steps – Vertigo Theatre

Bracken Burns - Legally Blonde: The Musical – Stage West

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A COMEDY OR MUSICAL

Tyrell Crews - The 39 Steps – Vertigo Theatre

Tyrell Crews - Much Ado About Nothing – The Shakespeare Company with Hit & Myth Productions

Devon Dubnyk – The Santaland Diaries – Lunchbox Theatre

Christopher Hunt - Twelfth Night – Theatre Calgary

Eric Wigston - The Secret Garden – Theatre Calgary

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY

Glory - Tracey Power

Nine Dragons - Jovanni Sy

Flight Risk - Meg Braem

Inner Elder - Michelle Thrush

Legislating Love: The Everett Klippert Story - Natalie Meisner

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION

Jillian Keiley - Twelfth Night – Theatre Calgary

Ron Jenkins – The 39 Steps – Vertigo Theatre

James MacDonald – Glory – Alberta Theatre Projects, in association with Western Canada Theatre

Glynis Leyshon – The Last Wife - Alberta Theatre Projects

Vanessa Porteous – The Humans –Theatre Calgary

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

Michelle Thrush – Inner Elder - Lunchbox Theatre

Myla Southward – The Last Wife – Alberta Theatre Projects

Camille Pavlenko – Blackbird – Verb Theatre

Makambe K. Simamba – A Chitenge Story – Handsome Alice Theatre

Jamie Konchak – Constellations – Alberta Theatre Projects

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A DRAMA

Christopher Hunt – Flight Risk – Lunchbox Theatre

Stephen Hair – Blow Wind High Water – Theatre Calgary

Curt McKinstry – Blackbird – Verb Theatre

Braden Griffiths – Julius Caesar – The Shakespeare Company, Ground Zero Theatre, and Hit & Myth Productions

Michael Tan – Constellations – Alberta Theatre Projects

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

Sisters: The Belles Soeurs Musical – A Copa de Oro Production Ltd. And Segal Centre for Performing Arts production, presented by Theatre Calgary

Legally Blonde: The Musical – Stage West

Touch Me: Songs for a (Dis)connected Age – Forte Musical Theatre Guild, presented by Theatre Calgary

Tosca – Calgary Opera

Murder for Two – Stage West

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAY

Glory – Alberta Theatre Projects, in association with Western Canada Theatre

Inner Elder - Lunchbox Theatre and One Yellow Rabbit

Twelfth Night – Theatre Calgary

The 39 Steps – Vertigo Theatre

Blackbird – Verb Theatre

#yyctheatre #calgarytheatreawards #bettymitchells #bettys2018

Content © 2017 The Betty Mitchell Awards | Designed by Clockwork Creative Design and Communications. Updated by Betty's Board 2019

  • White YouTube Icon
  • Facebook Clean
  • Twitter Clean
  • Instagram Clean