2011


2011 Nominees & Recipients

Patrick MacEachern2011gallery22011gallery52011gallery32011gallery7

(recipients are highlighted)

Outstanding Performance by An Actress In A Supporting Role
Sponsored by Carmen Davison RE/MAX Realty Professionals

▪    Georgina Beaty – And So It Goes – Downstage
▪    Lindsay Burns – Mom’s The Word: For Crying Out Loud! – Theatre Calgary
▪    Jamie Konchak – The Penelopiad – Alberta Theatre Projects
▪    Laura Parken – Girl In The Goldfish Bowl – Sage Theatre
▪    Adrienne Smook – Girl In The Goldfish Bowl – Sage Theatre

 

Outstanding Lighting Design
Sponsored by Trudie Lee Photography

▪    Harry Frehner – Aida – Calgary Opera
▪    Bretta Gerecke – Nevermore: The Imaginary Life and Mysterious Death of Edgar Allen Poe – One Yellow Rabbit/Vertigo Theatre/Catalyst Theatre
▪    Terry Gunvordahl – The Penelopiad – Alberta Theatre Projects
▪   Snezana Pesic with Lester Lee – ONE – Ghost River Theatre/Redtoblue Performance
▪    Kerem Çetinel – Reverie – Ghost River Theatre

 

Outstanding Set Design
Sponsored by IATSE (International Association of Theatrical Stage Employees) Local 212

▪    Terry Gunvordahl – Girl In The Goldfish Bowl – Sage Theatre
▪    Terry Gunvordahl – Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde – Vertigo Theatre
▪    Terry Gunvordahl – The Penelopiad – Alberta Theatre Projects
▪    Pam Johnson – Much Ado About Nothing – Theatre Calgary
▪    Deitra Kalyn – reasons to be pretty – Ground Zero Theatre/Hit & Myth Productions

Outstanding Performance By An Actor In a Supporting Role
Sponsored by ACTRA (Alliance of Canadian Cinema, Television and Radio Artists) Alberta

▪    Duval Lang – Goodness – Downstage Theatre & Hit & Myth Productions
▪    Grant Linneberg – Nisei Blue – Alberta Theatre Projects
▪    Graham Percy – One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest – Theatre Calgary/Manitoba Theatre Centre
▪    Kevin Rothery – Girl In The Goldfish Bowl – Sage Theatre
▪    Trevor Rueger – One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest – Theatre Calgary/Manitoba Theatre Centre

Outstanding Costume Design
Sponsored by The Absolute Group

▪    Bretta Gerecke – Nevermore: The Imaginary Life and Mysterious Death of Edgar Allen Poe  – One Yellow Rabbit/Vertigo Theatre/Catalyst Theatre
▪    Raven Hehr – Kung Fu Panties – Ground Zero Theatre/Hit & Myth Productions
▪    Deitra Kalyn – The 39 Steps – Vertigo Theatre
▪    Deitra Kalyn – Mom’s The Word: For Crying Out Loud! – Theatre Calgary
▪    Deitra Kalyn – The Penelopiad – Alberta Theatre Projects

 

Outstanding Sound Design Or Composition
Sponsored by Alicia Nicholas

▪    Andrew Blizzard – Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde – Vertigo Theatre
▪    Anna Friz – 300 Tapes – Public Recordings with Alberta Theatre Projects & The Theatre Centre
▪    Allison Lynch – The Penelopiad – Alberta Theatre Projects
▪    Richard McDowell – Smash Cut Freeze – One Yellow Rabbit
▪    Matthew Waddell – ONE – Ghost River Theatre/Redtoblue Performance

 

Outstanding Choreography Or Fight Direction
Sponsored by Theatre Alberta

▪    Denise Clarke – The Penelopiad – Alberta Theatre Projects
▪    Tracey Flye – The Drowsy Chaperone – Theatre Calgary/Manitoba Theatre Centre
▪    Laura Krewski – Nevermore: The Imaginary Life and Mysterious Death of Edgar Allen Poe – One Yellow Rabbit/Vertigo Theatre/Catalyst Theatre
▪    Karl Sine & Nathan Schmidt – Macbeth – The Shakespeare Company
▪    Adrian Young – Kung Fu Panties – Ground Zero Theatre/Hit & Myth Productions

 

Outstanding Musical Direction

▪    Elizabeth Baird – The Drowsy Chaperone – Theatre Calgary/Manitoba Theatre Centre
▪    Jonathan Christenson – Nevermore: The Imaginary Life and Mysterious Death of Edgar Allen Poe – One Yellow Rabbit/Vertigo Theatre/Catalyst Theatre
▪    Allison Lynch – The Penelopiad – Alberta Theatre Projects
▪    Joe Slabe & Kris Demeanor – Twisted – Forte Musical Theatre Guild/The Bitter Suite Society
▪    Joe Slabe – In Flanders Fields – Lunchbox Theatre

Outstanding Performance By An Actor In A Comedy Or Musical
Sponsored by Dagaz Talent

▪    Christopher Hunt – The 39 Steps – Vertigo Theatre
▪    Kevin Rothery – In Flanders Fields – Lunchbox Theatre
▪    Scott Shpeley – Nevermore: The Imaginary Life and Mysterious Death of Edgar Allen Poe  – One Yellow Rabbit/Vertigo Theatre/Catalyst Theatre
▪    John Ullyatt – The 39 Steps – Vertigo Theatre
▪    Paul Welch – With Bells On – Lunchbox Theatre

 

Outstanding Performance By An Actress In A Comedy Or Musical
Sponsored by Ben Laird Arts & Photo

▪    Erin Breen – [title of show] – Forte Musical Theatre Guild
▪    Allison Lynch – Twisted – Forte Musical Theatre Guild/The Bitter Suite Society
▪    Valerie Planche – Much Ado About Nothing – Theatre Calgary
▪    Sharon Pollock – Marg Szkaluba (Pissy’s Wife) – Verb Theatre
▪    Adrienne Smook – The 39 Steps – Vertigo Theatre

 

Outstanding New Play
Sponsored by University of Calgary Department of Drama

▪    Denise Clarke – Smash Cut Freeze – One Yellow Rabbit
▪    Darrin Hagen – With Bells On – Lunchbox Theatre
▪    Rebecca Northan – Kung Fu Panties – Ground Zero Theatre/Hit & Myth Productions
▪    Cathy Ostlere & Dennis Garnhum – Lost–A Memoir – Theatre Calgary
▪    Mieko Ouchi – Nisei Blue – Alberta Theatre Projects

Outstanding Direction
Sponsored by The Auburn Saloon

▪    Mark Bellamy – The 39 Steps ­– Vertigo Theatre
▪    Ryan Luhning – Reasons To Pretty – Ground Zero Theatre/Hit & Myth Productions
▪    Kate Newby – 12 Angry Men – Vertigo Theatre
▪    Vanessa Porteous – The Penelopiad – Alberta Theatre Projects
▪    Eric Rose – ONE – Ghost River Theatre/Redtoblue Performance

Outstanding Production Of A Musical
Sponsored by Theatre Alberta

▪    The Drowsy Chaperone – Theatre Calgary/Manitoba Theatre Centre
▪    In Flanders Fields – Lunchbox Theatre
▪    Nevermore – One Yellow Rabbit/Vertigo Theatre/Catalyst Theatre
▪    Reverie – Ghost River Theatre
▪    Twisted – Forte Musical Theatre Guild/The Bitter Suite Society

 

Outstanding Performance By An Actress In A Drama
Sponsored by Rhonda Fisekci Casting Inc.

▪    Vanessa Holmes – The Blue Room – Sage Theatre
▪    Karen Johnson-Diamond – And So It Goes – Downstage
▪    Jamie Konchak – Macbeth – The Shakespeare Company
▪    Jamie Konchak – Reasons To Be Pretty – Ground Zero Theatre/Hit & Myth Productions
▪    Esther Purves Smith – Girl In The Goldfish Bowl – Sage Theatre

 

Outstanding Performance By An Actor In A Drama
Sponsored by Company of Rogues Actors’ Studio

▪    Haysam Kadri – Macbeth – The Shakespeare Company
▪    Robert Klein – 12 Angry Men – Vertigo Theatre
▪    Trevor Leigh – Richard III – The Shakespeare Company
▪    Patrick MacEachern – reasons to be pretty – Ground Zero Theatre/Hit & Myth Productions
▪    Shaun Smyth – One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest – Theatre Calgary/Manitoba Theatre Centre

 

Outstanding Production Of A Play
Sponsored by EPCOR CENTRE for the Performing Arts

▪    12 Angry Men – Vertigo Theatre
▪    The 39 Steps – Vertigo Theatre
▪    ONE – Ghost River Theatre/Redtoblue Performance
▪    The Penelopiad – Alberta Theatre Projects
▪    Reasons To Be Pretty – Ground Zero Theatre/Hit & Myth Productions

FFWD Weekly Readers’ Choice Award
Sponsored by Fast Forward Weekly
Kung Fu Panties – Ground Zero Theatre/Hit & Myth Productions

Juried Awards

  • Dean Ott/Debbie Boult Award Honouring Outstanding Achievement In Technical Production
    Sponsored by Canadian Actors’ Equity Association
    (Honoring Oustanding Achievement in Technical Production)
    Kira Campbell
  • Greg Bond Memorial Award Hounouring Outstanding Contribution To Musical Theatre In Calgary
    Sponsored by The Bond Family
    (Honoring Oustanding Contribution to Musical Theatre in Calgary)
    Tory Doctor
  • Duval Lang Theatre For Young Audiences Award
    In conjunction with Quest Theatre
    Daniel Hall