1998


1998 Recipients and Nominees
(Recipients are highlighted)
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Sponsored by Rocky Mountain Casting
• Liza Balkan – Still the Night – Alberta Theatre Projects
• Rae Ellen Bodie – Orphan Muses – Theatre in Exile
• Patricia Collins – A Delicate Balance – Theatre Calgary
Valerie Ann PearsonA Guide to Mourning – Alberta Theatre Projects

Outstanding Perfromance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Sponsored by ACTRA
Jim LeydenGlengarry Glen Ross – Theatre Junction
• Grant Linneberg – The Collected Works of Billy the Kid – Alberta Theatre Projects
• Grant Reddick – Ghosts – Theatre Junction
Tom RooneyGrace – Alberta Theatre Projects

Outstanding Set Design
Sponsored by Trudie Lee Photography
• John Farwell – Dead Serious – Pleiades Theatre
• Terry Gunvordahl – Arcadia – Theatre Junction
Scott ReidThe Collected Works of Billy the Kid – Alberta Theatre Projects
• Allan Stichbury – Cocktail Hour– Theatre Calgary

Outstanding Lighting Design
Sponsored by IATSE
• Linda Babbins – Memoir – Theatre Calgary
• Harry Frehner – An Inspector Calls – Theatre Calgary
• Terry Gunvordahl – When They Stop Dancing – Theatre Junction
Brian PincottThe Collected Works of Billy the Kid – Alberta Theatre Projects

Outstanding New Play
Sponsored by Ship and Anchor Pub
• Lorena Gale – Angelique – Alberta Theatre Projects
• John Murrell – When They Stop Dancing – Theatre Junction
• Greg Nelson – Speak – Alberta Theatre Projects
Eugene SticklandA Guide to Mourning – Alberta Theatre Projects

Outstanding Original Composition
Sponsored by Kaos Jazz and Blues Bistro
• Bob Doble – Glengarry Glen Ross – Theatre Junction
• Quentin Doolittle – Memoir – Theatre Calgary
• Allan Rae – Speak – Alberta Theatre Projects
Tim WilliamsThe Collected Works of Billy the Kid – Alberta Theatre Projects

Outstanding Soundscape
Sponsored by The Beach
• Dave Clarke, Dan Meichel, Elizabeth Stepkowski – Martian – Shiney Beast Ensemble
John Bent Jr. – Grace – Alberta Theatre Projects
• Richard McDowell – Permission – One Yellow Rabbit
• Allan Rae – Inspecting Carol – Alberta Theatre Projects

Outstanding Choreography or Fight Direction
Sponsored by Theatre Alberta
Denise ClarkeSong and Dance – Theatre Calgary
• Margot McDermott – Assassins – Alberta Theatre Projects
• Kevin McKendrick – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged) – Lunchbox Theatre
• Brian Hansen, Anita Miotti, Sandi Sommers, Elizabeth Stepkowski – Martian – Shiney Beast Collective

Outstanding Costume Design
Sponsored by NEO7 Hair Salon
• David Boechler – The Collected Works of Billy the Kid – Alberta Theatre Projects
Judith BowdenAssassins – Alberta Theatre Projects
• Pamela Lampkin – A Christmas Carol – Theatre Calgary
• Alma Newton – Arcadia – Theatre Junction

Outstanding Musical Direction
Sponsored by Theatre Alberta
• Bob Foster – Fiddler on the Roof – Stage West
Kevin McGuganAssassins – Alberta Theatre Projects
David RhymerSong and Dance – Theatre Calgary
• Wayne Strongman – Still the Night – Alberta Theatre Projects

Outstanding Production of a Musical
Sponsored by The Mercury
Assassins – Alberta Theatre Projects
Fiddler on the Roof – Stage West
Song and Dance – Theatre Calgary
Still the Night – Alberta Theatre Projects

Outstanding Director
Sponsored by The Auburn Saloon
• John Paul Fischbach – Dead Serious – Pleiades Theatre
• Martin Fishman – Glengarry Glen Ross – Theatre Junction
• Mark Lawes – Arcadia – Theatre Junction
Bob WhiteA Guide to Mourning – Alberta Theatre Projects

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role
Sponsored by Company of Rogues Acting Studio
• Shauna Baird – Arcadia – Theatre Junction
• Donna Belleville – Cocktail Hour – Theatre Calgary
• Karen Robinson – Angelique – Alberta Theatre Projects
Elizabeth StepkowskiStone and Ashes – Theatre in Exile

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role
Sponsored by Dagaz Talent
• Dennis Fitzgerald – Divorcons – Theatre Junction
Christopher HuntCocktail Hour – Theatre Calgary
• Jim Mezon – An Inspector Calls – Theatre Calgary
• Grant Reddick – Glengarry Glen Ross – Theatre Junction
• Garry Reineke – A Delicate Balance – Theatre Calgary

Outstanding Production of a Play
Sponsored by The Tasmanian Ballroom
A Guide to Mourning – Alberta Theatre Projects
Arcadia – Theatre Junction
Cocktail Hour – Theatre Calgary
Frida K – One Yellow Rabbit
An Inspector Calls – Theatre Calgary

Dean Ott / Debbie Boult Award
(Recognizing Outstanding Individual Achievement in Production)

Colin McCracken

Greg Bond Memorial Award
(Recognizing outstanding achievement, either for this season or for accumulated dedication or achievement in musical theatre)

Tom Doyle