2013


(recipients are highlighted)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Katherine Fadum – You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown – Alberta Theatre Projects

Natascha Girgis – The Ends of the Earth – Vertigo Theatre

Abena Malika – Intimate Apparel – Alberta Theatre Projects

Ava Jane Markus – The Apology – Alberta Theatre Projects

Julie Orton – Intimate Apparel – Alberta Theatre Projects

 

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

Harry Frehner – Falstaff – Calgary Opera

Terry Gunvordahl – Double Indemnity – Vertigo Theatre

Ian Martens – Polygraph – Sage Theatre

Kimberly Purtell – This Is What Happens Next – One Yellow Rabbit/Alberta Theatre Projects/Necessary Angel Theatre Company

Michael Walton – Next to Normal – Theatre Calgary/Citadel Theatre

 

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN

Nick Blais – A Steady Rain – Ground Zero Theatre/Hit & Myth Productions

Patrick Clark – Pride and Prejudice – Theatre Calgary/National Arts Centre

Terry Gunvordahl – Double Indemnity – Vertigo Theatre

Kenneth MacKenzie – The Ends of the Earth – Vertigo Theatre

The Old Trout Puppet Workshop – Ignorance – The Old Trout Puppet Workshop

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

David Beazely – The Apology – Alberta Theatre Projects

Braden Griffiths – Red – Alberta Theatre Projects

Graham Percy – Intimate Apparel – Alberta Theatre Projects

Andre Sills – Intimate Apparel – Alberta Theatre Projects

Frank Zotter – Jack Goes Boating – Sage Theatre/Shadow Theatre

 

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

Ronda Borneman – William Shakespeare’s Land of the Dead: A True and Accurate Account of the 1599 Zombie Plague – Ground Zero Theatre/Hit & Myth Productions/The Shakespeare Company

Patrick Clark – Anne of Green Gables: The Musical™ – Theatre Calgary

Patrick Clark – Pride and Prejudice – Theatre Calgary/National Arts Centre

Deitra Kalyn – Intimate Apparel – Alberta Theatre Projects

Deneen McArthur – The Ends of the Earth – Vertigo Theatre

 

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN OR COMPOSITION

Vi An Diep – Elephant Song – Green Fools Theatre

Peter Moller – Polygraph – Sage Theatre

Salar Nader – Kite Runner – Theatre Calgary/Citadel Theatre

Tyler Rambie – The Stones – Y Stage

Hawksley Workman and Christian Barry – The God That Comes – Alberta Theatre Projects/2b theatre company

 

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY OR FIGHT DIRECTION

Kevin Corey – The Ends of the Earth – Vertigo Theatre

Phil Nero – Chicago – Stage West

Karl Sine – William Shakespeare’s Land of the Dead: A True and Accurate Account of the 1599 Zombie Plague – Ground Zero Theatre/Hit & Myth Productions/The Shakespeare Company

Karl Sine – Hamlet – The Shakespeare Company

Lisa Stevens – Anne of Green Gables: The Musical™ – Theatre Calgary

 

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTION

Elizabeth Baird – Anne of Green Gables: The Musical™ – Theatre Calgary

Robert Dean – Falstaff – Calgary Opera

Onalea Gilbertson – Blanche: The Bittersweet Life of a Wild Prairie Dame – Lunchbox Theatre/One Yellow Rabbit

Don Horsburgh – Next to Normal – Theatre Calgary/Citadel Theatre

Joe Slabe – Maria Rasputin Presents – Forte Musical Theatre Guild

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A COMEDY OR MUSICAL

Jill Agopsowicz – Anne of Green Gables: The Musical™ – Theatre Calgary

Kathryn Akin – Next To Normal – Theatre Calgary/Citadel Theatre

Lyne Fortin – La Traviata – Calgary Opera

Julie Orton – Scarlet Woman – Lunchbox Theatre

Myla Southward – Scarlet Woman – Lunchbox Theatre

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A COMEDY OR MUSICAL

Christian Goutsis – The Ends of the Earth – Vertigo Theatre

Haysam Kadri – William Shakespeare’s Land of the Dead: A True and Accurate Account of the 1599 Zombie Plague – Ground Zero Theatre/Hit & Myth Productions/The Shakespeare Company

Robert Markus – Next to Normal – Theatre Calgary/Citadel Theatre

Scott Shpeley – You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown – Alberta Theatre Projects

Hawksley Workman – The God That Comes – Alberta Theatre Projects/2b theatre company

 

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY

Jennie Esdale – Elephant Song

Arun Lakra – Sequence

Joe Slabe – Maria Rasputin Presents

Darrah Teitel – The Apology

Hawksley Workman and Christian Barry – The God That Comes

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION

Craig Hall – The Ends of the Earth – Vertigo Theatre

Kate Newby – The Apology – Alberta Theatre Projects

Vanessa Porteous – Red – Alberta Theatre Projects

Kelly Reay – Jack Goes Boating – Sage Theatre/Shadow Theatre

Nigel Shawn Williams – Intimate Apparel – Alberta Theatre Projects

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

Jamie Konchak – The Apology – Alberta Theatre Projects

Geneviève Paré – Polygraph – Sage Theatre

Chantal Perron – Aviatrix: An Unreal Story of Amelia Earhart – Lunchbox Theatre

Monice Peters – The Dandelion Project – Verb Theatre

Karen Robinson – Intimate Apparel – Alberta Theatre Projects

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A DRAMA

David Patrick Flemming – The Apology – Alberta Theatre Projects

Haysam Kadri – Bashir Lazhar – Downstage

Daniel MacIvor – This Is What Happens Next – One Yellow Rabbit/Alberta Theatre Projects/Necessary Angel Theatre Company

Allan Morgan – Red – Alberta Theatre Projects

Paul Welch – I Am My Own Wife – Third Street Theatre

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

The God That Comes – Alberta Theatre Projects/2b theatre company

Falstaff – Calgary Opera

Maria Rasputin Presents – Forte Musical Theatre Guild

Anne of Green Gables: The Musical™ – Theatre Calgary

Next To Normal – Theatre Calgary/Citadel Theatre

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAY

Intimate Apparel – Alberta Theatre Projects

Red – Alberta Theatre Projects

Ignorance – The Old Trout Puppet Workshop

Jack Goes Boating – Sage Theatre/Shadow Theatre

The Ends of the Earth – Vertigo Theatre