2014 Betty Mitchell Award Nominees Announced!

July 7, 2014 by  
Filed under News

The Betty Mitchell Awards Steering Committee is pleased to announce nominations for the 2014 Betty Mitchell Awards, celebrating outstanding achievement in professional theatre in Calgary.

The 86 nominations across 17 categories include 11 companies and 32 distinct productions.  Addressing the 2014 award nominations, Richard Lam, Chair of the Betty Mitchell Awards Steering Committee, remarks,

“The diversity of the productions and performances reflected in this year’s ballot speaks to the vibrant and innovative theatre community that we are honoured to recognize.  Our nominees this year include large-scale musical productions, classic Shakespeare, a radio play, a multimedia site-specific performance… and a show with an expletive in the title!  With that range, this year’s gala will be a wonderful celebration of all that theatre and live performance can be!”

Three special adjudicated awards will also be presented at the 2014 Betty Mitchell Awards: the Duval Lang Theatre for Young Audiences Award (a $2000 cash prize) presented in conjunction with Quest Theatre, the Greg Bond Memorial Award (a $1000 cash prize, honouring Outstanding Contribution to Musical Theatre in Calgary), and the Dean Ott/Debbie Boult Award (honouring Outstanding Achievement in Technical Production).  The Bettys’ media sponsor, Fast Forward Weekly will also be presenting the Fast Forward Weekly Readers’ Choice Award.

The 2013/2014 professional theatre season (June 15, 2013–June 14, 2014) brought to the stage 52 shows eligible for Betty Mitchell Award nominations.  Ballots for voting on the nominations will be distributed to the 12-member Nominating Committee, eligible Passport Holders from the theatre community and general public as well as to last year’s recipients who reside in the Calgary area.

17th Annual Betty Mitchell Awards | MONDAY, AUGUST 18, 2014

Doors 6pm | Buffet 6-7:30pm | Awards 7:30pm

Price: $60 for the first 150 tickets sold and $65 thereafter. Includes admission to the gala and the official after party!  For tickets, contact the Stage West Box Office at (403) 243-6642

2014 Betty Mitchell Award Nominees


OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Carmen Aguirre – The Motherfucker With The Hat – Alberta Theatre Projects

Renee Amber – Legend Has It – Alberta Theatre Projects

Kandis Chappell – Major Barbara – Theatre Calgary

Susan Gilmour – Disney and Cameron Mackintosh’s Mary Poppins – Theatre Calgary

Kate Newby – You Will Remember Me – Alberta Theatre Projects

 

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

Harry Frehner – The Red Priest (Eight Ways to Say Goodbye) – Alberta Theatre Projects

Kevin Lamotte – Around the World in 80 Days – Alberta Theatre Projects

Scott Reid – In the Heat of the Night – Vertigo Theatre

Cory Sincennes – The Huron Bride – Vertigo Theatre

Michael Walton – Disney and Cameron Mackintosh’s Mary Poppins – Theatre Calgary

 

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN

Anton de Groot – Travels With My Aunt – Vertigo Theatre

Narda McCarroll – Around the World in 80 Days – Alberta Theatre Projects

Daniel Ostling – Major Barbara – Theatre Calgary

Cory Sincennes – The Huron Bride – Vertigo Theatre

Cory Sincennes – Disney and Cameron Mackintosh’s Mary Poppins – Theatre Calgary

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Mathieu Bourassa – Michel & Ti-Jean – Sage Theatre

Haysam Kadri – A Christmas Carol – Theatre Calgary

Graham Percy – Twelfth Night – The Shakespeare Company

Francisco Trujillo – The Motherfucker With The Hat – Alberta Theatre Projects

Paul Welch – The Hound of the Baskervilles – Vertigo Theatre

 

OUTSTANDING PROJECTION OR VIDEO DESIGN

Kaely Dekker – n00b – Y Stage

Corwin Ferguson – You Will Remember Me – Alberta Theatre Projects

T. Erin Gruber – A Bomb in the Heart – Downstage

Jamie Nesbitt – The Hound of the Baskervilles – Vertigo Theatre

Sean Nieuwenhuis – The Mountaintop – Theatre Calgary

 

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

Judith Bowden – The Great Gatsby – Theatre Calgary

Ronda Borneman – Twelfth Night – The Shakespeare Company

Gillian Gallow – Disney and Cameron Mackintosh’s Mary Poppins – Theatre Calgary

Gillian Gallow – The Red Priest (Eight Ways to Say Goodbye) – Alberta Theatre Projects

Alex Jaeger – Major Barbara – Theatre Calgary

 

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN AND COMPOSITION

Jeremy Parker with Foley Props by Kevin Corey – Vintage Hitchcock:  A Live Radio Play – Vertigo Theatre

Jonathan Lewis – Twelfth Night – The Shakespeare Company

Richard McDowell – How iRan: Three Plays for iPod – Productive Obsession

Matthew Waddell – The Huron Bride – Vertigo Theatre

Dewi Wood – In the Heat of the Night – Vertigo Theatre

 

OUTSTANDING FIGHT DIRECTION AND CHOREOGRAPHY

Kevin Corey – In the Heat of the Night – Vertigo Theatre

Anita Miotti – The Great Gatsby – Theatre Calgary

Trevor Schmidt – 6.0 How Heap and Pebble Took on the World and Won – Lunchbox Theatre

Karl Sine – The Motherfucker With The Hat – Alberta Theatre Projects

Lisa Stevens – Disney and Cameron Mackintosh’s Mary Poppins – Theatre Calgary

Laryssa Yanchak – Legend Has It – Alberta Theatre Projects

 

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTION

Joel Crichton – Hedwig and the Angry Inch – Sage Theatre

Tom Doyle – Bingo Ladies – Lunchbox Theatre

Veda Hille – Do You Want What I Have Got? A Craigslist Cantata – Alberta Theatre Projects

Don Horsburgh – Disney and Cameron Mackintosh’s Mary Poppins – Theatre Calgary

Joe Slabe – Touch Me: Songs for a (dis)Connected Age – Forte Musical Theatre Guild

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A COMEDY OR MUSICAL

Natascha Girgis – Around the World in 80 Days – Alberta Theatre Projects

Natascha Girgis – Unnecessary Farce – Stage West

Anita Majumdar – Same Same, But Different – Alberta Theatre Projects

Esther Purves-Smith – Bingo Ladies – Lunchbox Theatre

Blythe Wilson – Disney and Cameron Mackintosh’s Mary Poppins – Theatre Calgary

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A COMEDY OR MUSICAL

Christian Goutsis – Touch Me: Songs for a (dis)Connected Age – Forte Musical Theatre Guild

Stephen Hair – Travels With My Aunt – Vertigo Theatre

Paul Sun-Hyung Lee – Kim’s Convenience – Theatre Calgary

Andrew MacDonald Smith – Disney and Cameron Mackintosh’s Mary Poppins – Theatre Calgary

Michael Tan – Travels With My Aunt – Vertigo Theatre

 

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY

My Family and Other Endangered Species – Ellen Close & Braden Griffiths

You Will Remember Me – François Archambault Translated by Bobby Theodore

Legend Has It – Rebecca Northan with Renee Amber, Bruce Horak, Mark Meer, Jamie Northan and Sean Bowie

Same, Same But Different – Anita Majumdar

Camp Victoria – Rosemary Rowe

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION

Mark Bellamy – Around the World in 80 Days – Alberta Theatre Projects

Simon Mallett – Travels With My Aunt – Vertigo Theatre

Kate Newby – Twelfth Night – The Shakespeare Company

Kate Newby – In the Heat of the Night – Vertigo Theatre

Jan Alexandra Smith – The Mountaintop – Theatre Calgary

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AND ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

Beryl Bain – The Mountaintop – Theatre Calgary

Gretchen Hall – Major Barbara – Theatre Calgary

Katey Hoffman – You Will Remember Me – Alberta Theatre Projects

Jamie Konchak – The Red Priest (Eight Ways to Say Goodbye) – Alberta Theatre Projects

Allison Lynch – Closer – Ground Zero & Hit and Myth

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A DRAMA

Dean Paul Gibson – Major Barbara – Theatre Calgary

Braden Griffiths – My Family and Other Endangered Species – Downstage

Kevin Hanchard – The Mountaintop – Theatre Calgary

Haysam Kadri – The Motherfucker With The Hat – Alberta Theatre Projects

Duval Lang – You Will Remember Me – Alberta Theatre Projects

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

Bingo Ladies – Lunchbox Theatre

Disney and Cameron Mackintosh’s Mary Poppins – Theatre Calgary

Do You Want What I Have Got? A Craigslist Cantata – Alberta Theatre Projects

Madame Butterfly – Calgary Opera

Touch Me: Songs for a (dis)Connected Age – Forte Musical Theatre Guild

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAY

In the Heat of the Night – Vertigo Theatre

Major Barbara – Theatre Calgary

The Mountaintop – Theatre Calgary

Twelfth Night – The Shakespeare Company

You Will Remember Me – Alberta Theatre Projects