2009


2009 Recipients & Nominees

thebettys_bw065_nocaptionthebettys_col060_nocaptiongregbond2009_nocaptionduvallang2009_nocaptiondeanottdebbieboult2009_nocaption

(click image to view larger – photos by Brent Calis)

(Recipients are highlighted)

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Sponsored by Carmen Davison RE/MAX Realtor

  • Rebecca Auerbach – East of Berlin – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Shawna BairdFrozen – Sage Theatre
  • Georgina Beaty – Unity 1918 – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Karen Johnson-Diamond – Almost, Maine – Jeezum Crow
  • Esther Purves-Smith – The Clockmaker – Alberta Theatre Projects

Outstanding Lighting Design
Sponsored by Trudie Lee Photography

  • Harry Frehner and Scott Reid – Faust – Calgary Opera
  • William HalesNiX – Alberta Theatre Projects/Ghost River Theatre/The Only Animal
  • Narda McCarroll –  Columbo Takes The Rap – Vertigo Theatre
  • Cimmeron Meyer – The Erotic Anguish of Don Juan – Alberta Theatre Projects/Old Trout Puppet Workshop
  • Adrian Muir – Skydive – Theatre Calgary

Outstanding Set Design
Sponsored by IATSE Local 212

  • Terry Gunvordahl – One Flea Spare – Sage Theatre
  • Narda McCarroll – Columbo Takes The Rap – Vertigo Theatre
  • Cimmeron Meyer – The Erotic Anguish of Don Juan – Alberta Theatre Projects/Old Trout Puppet Workshop
  • Scott Reid – A Raisin in the Sun – Theatre Calgary/Soulpepper Theatre
  • Carl SchlichtingNiX – Alberta Theatre Projects/Ghost River Theatre/The Only Animal

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Sponsored by ACTRA (Alliance of Canadian Cinema, Television and Radio Artists)

  • David Beazely – East of Berlin – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Christian GoutsisThe Mousetrap – Vertigo Theatre
  • Chad Nobert – One Flea Spare – Sage Theatre
  • Nathan Pronyshyn – Lieutenant of Inishmore – Ground Zero Theatre/Hit and Myth Productions
  • Jonathon Young – Studies In Motion: The Hauntings of Eadweard Muybridge – Alberta Theatre Projects/Electric Company Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design
Sponsored by CITT (Canadian Institute for Theatre Technology)

  • Jenifer Darbellay – The Clockmaker – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Jen Gareau – The Erotic Anguish of Don Juan – Alberta Theatre Projects/Old Trout Puppet Workshop
  • Deneen McArthurThe Piper – Downstage/Hit and Myth Productions
  • Deneen McArthur – NiX – Alberta Theatre Projects/Ghost River Theatre/The Only Animal
  • John Pennoyer – An Ideal Husband – Theatre Calgary

Outstanding Sound Design or Composition
Sponsored by The Ship & Anchor Pub

  • Nicolas Bernier – On the Side of the Road – Theatre Junction
  • George Fenwick – The Erotic Anguish of Don Juan – Alberta Theatre Projects/Old Trout Puppet Workshop
  • Michael Gesy – The Mousetrap – Vertigo Theatre
  • Allison Lynch – The Russian Play – Urban Curvz Theatre
  • Brendan McGuigan – One Flea Spare – Sage Theatre
  • Patrick PennefatherStudies In Motion: The Hauntings of Eadweard Muybridge – Alberta Theatre Projects/Electric Company Theatre

Outstanding Choreography or Fight Direction
Sponsored by Theatre Alberta

  • Sven Johansson – Skydive – Theatre Calgary
  • Kevin McKendrick – Lieutenant of Inishmore – Ground Zero Theatre/Hit and Myth Productions
  • Crystal PiteStudies In Motion: The Hauntings of Eadweard Muybridge – Alberta Theatre Projects/Electric Company Theatre
  • Lisa Stevens – Dirty Rotten Scoundrels – Theatre Calgary
  • Adrian Young – Sherlock Holmes: The Final Adventure – Vertigo Theatre
  • Adrian Young – The Merry Adventures of Robin Hood – Alberta Theatre Projects

Outstanding Musical Direction
Sponsored by Mount Royal College Theatre Arts Program

  • Tom Doyle – Come Fly With Me – Lunchbox Theatre
  • Brent Rock – Evil Dead: The Musical – Ground Zero Theatre/Hit and Myth Productions
  • Robert Tweten – The Barber of Seville – Calgary Opera
  • Stephen WoodjettsDirty Rotten Scoundrels – Theatre Calgary
  • Jean-Marie Zeitouni – Faust – Calgary Opera

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Comedy or Musical
Sponsored by Deb Green Casting & Pentalpha Productions Inc.

  • Tracy Dahl – Ariadne auf Naxos – Calgary Opera
  • Karen Johnson-Diamond – Tornado Magnet – Lunchbox Theatre
  • Ava Jane MarkusThe Attic, The Pearls and Three Fine Girls – Sage Theatre
  • Rebecca Northan – Evil Dead: The Musical – Ground Zero Theatre/Hit and Myth Productions
  • Jan Alexandra SmithAn Ideal Husband – Theatre Calgary

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Comedy or Musical
Sponsored by Dagaz Talent

  • Bruce HorakEvil Dead: The Musical – Ground Zero Theatre/Hit and Myth Productions
  • David Leyshon – An Ideal Husband – Theatre Calgary
  • Doug McKeag – Dirty Rotten Scoundrels – Theatre Calgary
  • Tyler Rive – Evil Dead: The Musical – Ground Zero Theatre/Hit and Myth Productions
  • Mike Ross – Dirty Rotten Scoundrels – Theatre Calgary

Outstanding New Play
Sponsored by the University of Calgary Department of Drama

  • Kendra Fanconi – NiX – Alberta Theatre Projects/Ghost River Theatre/The Only Animal
  • Joan MacLeod – Another Home Invasion – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Stephen MassicotteThe Clockmaker – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Old Trout Puppet Workshop with Vanessa Porteous, Mercedes Bátiz-Benét & George Fenwick – The Erotic Anguish of Don Juan – Alberta Theatre Projects/Old Trout Puppet Workshop
  • Eugene Stickland – Queen Lear – Urban Curvz

Outstanding Direction
Sponsored by The Auburn Saloon

  • Kevin McKendrick – Frozen – Sage Theatre
  • Kevin McKendrick – Lieutenant of Inishmore – Ground Zero Theatre/Hit and Myth Productions
  • Vanessa Porteous – The Erotic Anguish of Don Juan – Alberta Theatre Projects/Old Trout Puppet Workshop
  • Vanessa PorteousWhen That I Was… – The Shakespeare Company
  • Bob White – The Clockmaker – Alberta Theatre Projects

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Drama
Sponsored by Rhonda Fisekci Casting Inc.

  • Leda Davies – One Flea Spare – Sage Theatre
  • Lesley Galbecka – Palace of the End – Downstage
  • Nicola LipmanAnother Home Invasion – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Nancy Palk – Doubt, A Parable – Theatre Calgary
  • Valerie Planche – Frozen – Sage Theatre

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Drama
Sponsored by Company of Rogues Actors’ Studio

  • Christian Goutsis – The Clockmaker – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Christopher HuntWhen That I Was… – The Shakespeare Company
  • Duncan Ollerenshaw – Frozen – Sage Theatre
  • Rylan Wilkie – East of Berlin – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Rylan Wilkie – Essay – Urban Curvz Theatre

Outstanding Production of a Musical
Sponsored by Theatre Alberta

  • The Barber of Seville – Calgary Opera
  • Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story – Stage West
  • Come Fly With Me – Lunchbox Theatre
  • Dirty Rotten Scoundrels – Theatre Calgary
  • Evil Dead: The Musical – Ground Zero Theatre/Hit and Myth Productions

Outstanding Production of a Play
Sponsored by EPCOR CENTRE for the Performing Arts

  • The Clockmaker – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • The Erotic Anguish of Don Juan – Alberta Theatre Projects/Old Trout Puppet Workshop
  • Frozen – Sage Theatre
  • NiX – Alberta Theatre Projects/Ghost River Theatre/The Only Animal
  • Studies In Motion: The Hauntings of Eadweard Muybridge – Alberta Theatre Projects/Electric Company Theatre

Fast Forward Weekly Readers’ Choice Award
Sponsored by Fast Forward Weekly

  • The Erotic Anguish of Don Juan – Alberta Theatre Projects/The Old Trout Puppet Workshop
  • Essay – Urban Curvz Theatre
  • Evil Dead: The Musical – Ground Zero Theatre/Hit and Myth Productions
  • Frozen – Sage Theatre
  • Studies in Motion: The Hauntings of Eadweard Muybridge – Alberta Theatre Projects/Electric Company Theatre

Juried Awards:

Betty Mitchell Outstanding Achievement Award
Sponsored by The Absolute Group

Diane Blackwell

Duval Lang Theatre for Young Audiences Award
Presented in conjunction with Quest Theatre

Karen Johnson-Diamond

Dean Ott/ Debbie Boult Award
Sponsored by Canadian Actors’ Equity Association
(Honouring Outstanding Achievement in Technical Production)

Susan McNair Reid

Greg Bond Memorial Award
Sponsored by The Greg Bond Memorial Fund
(Honouring Outstanding Contribution to Musical Theatre in Calgary)

Joel Cochrane

2009 Event Sponsors

Media Sponsor
Fast Forward Weekly

Orchestra Sponsor
Calgary Arts Development

Program Sponsor
McAra Printing

Audio/Visual Sponsor
Unique Communications

Decor Sponsor
Calgary Downtown Association

Betty Mitchell Nominating Committee Sponsor
Bottom Line Productions

Passport Sponsor
Henryk Rajner Memorial Fund