1999


1999 Recipients and Nominees
(Recipients are highlighted)
Outstanding Lighting Design
Kevin LamotteCandida – Theatre Calgary
• Cimmeron Meyer – Dangerous Obsession – Pleiades Theatre
• Terry Middleton – Thunderstruck – One Yellow Rabbit
• Brian Pincott – Oliver Twist – Alberta Theatre Projects

Outstanding Set Design
Ronnie BurkettStreet of Blood – Ronnie Burkett Theatre of Marionettes/One Yellow Rabbit
• John Farwell – Dangerous Obsession – Pleiades Theatre
• Terry Middleton – Lion in the Streets – Sage Theatre
• Scott Reid – Oliver Twist – Alberta Theatre Projects

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Marianne CopithorneLion in the Streets – Sage Theatre
• Elinor Holt – Goodnight Desdemona, Good Morning Juliet – Alberta Theatre Projects
• Esther Purves Smith – How I Learned to Drive – Alberta Theatre Projects
• Jan Alexandra Smith – Falsettos – Alberta Theatre Projects

Outstanding Costume Design
• David Boechler – Private Lives – Theatre Calgary
Judith BowdenOliver Twist – Alberta Theatre Projects
Ronnie BurkettStreet of Blood – Ronnie Burkett Theatre of Marionettes/One Yellow Rabbit

• Wes D. Pearce/Jen Darbellay – Guys and Dolls – Stage West

Outstanding Choreography or Fight Direction
Mark BellamyFalsettos – Alberta Theatre Projects
• Denise Clarke – Thunderstruck – One Yellow Rabbit
• J.P. Fournier – Goodnight Desdemona, Good Morning Juliet – Alberta Theatre Projects
• Diane Nyland Proctor – Guys and Dolls – Stage West

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
• Andy Curtis – Death in New Orleans – One Yellow Rabbit
• Trevor Leigh – Lion in the Streets – Sage Theatre
• Gerald Matthews – Stone Angel – Alberta Theatre Projects
Grant ReddickIvanov – Theatre Junction

Outstanding Original Composition
• Bob Doble – Turnaround – Lunchbox Theatre
Cathy NosatyStreet of Blood – Ronnie Burkett Theatre of Marionettes/One Yellow Rabbit
• Allan Rae – Oliver Twist – Alberta Theatre Projects
• Brent Van Dusen – Stone Angel – Alberta Theatre Projects

Outstanding Soundscape
John Bent Jr. – Lion in the Streets – Sage Theatre
• Richard McDowell – Thunderstruck – One Yellow Rabbit
• Richard McDowell/Elizabeth Stepkowski – Death in New Orleans – One Yellow Rabbit
• David Neilsen – Dangerous Obsession – Pleiades Theatre

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
• Terry Belleville – Betrayal – Theatre Junction
Ronnie BurkettStreet of Blood – Ronnie Burkett Theatre of Marionettes/One Yellow Rabbit
• Ryan Luhning – Popcorn – Alberta Theatre Projects
• Douglas MacLeod – How I Learned to Drive – Alberta Theatre Projects

Outstanding Musical Direction
• Bob Foster – Cinderella – Stage West
Kevin McGuganFalsettos – Alberta Theatre Projects
• Chris Mounteer – Guys and Dolls – Stage West
• Stephen Woodjetts – The Fantasticks – Theatre Calgary

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
• Lindsay Burns – How I Learned to Drive – Alberta Theatre Projects
• Denise Clarke – Thunderstruck – One Yellow Rabbit
• Valerie Pearson – Stone Angel – Alberta Theatre Projects
Esther Purves SmithLion in the Streets – Sage Theatre

Outstanding Production of a Musical
Cinderella – Stage West
Falsettos – Alberta Theatre Projects
The Fantasticks – Theatre Calgary
Guys and Dolls – Stage West

Outstanding Direction
• Maja Ardal – Oliver Twist – Alberta Theatre Projects
• Susan Ferley – Stone Angel – Alberta Theatre Projects
• John Paul Fischbach – Dangerous Obsession – Pleiades Theatre
Kate NewbyLion in the Streets – Sage Theatre

Outstanding New Play
• Clem Martini/Cheryl Foggo – Turnaround – Lunchbox Theatre
Connie MassingThe Aberhart Summer – Alberta Theatre Projects
• Frank Moher – Weather – Alberta Theatre Projects
• Sharon Pollock – Moving Pictures – Theatre Junction

Outstanding Production of a Play
Lion in the Streets – Sage Theatre
Oliver Twist – Alberta Theatre Projects
Street of Blood – Ronnie Burkett Theatre of Marionettes/One Yellow Rabbit
Thunderstruck – One Yellow Rabbit

Dean Ott/Debbie Boult Award
(Recognizing Outstanding Individual Achievement in Production)
Monty Schneider

Greg Bond Memorial Award
(Recognizing outstanding achievement, either for this season or for accumulated dedication or achievement in musical theatre)
Margot McDermott

 

Special Achievement Award
(Recognizing Outstanding Contribution to the Calgary Theatre Community)
Bartley Bard