2000


2000 Recipients and Nominees
(Recipients are highlighted)

Outstanding Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Donna Belleville – The Coronation Voyage – Alberta Theatre Projects/The Belfry
  • Patricia Benedict – Wit – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Kate HennigCosi – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Nicola Lipman – The Glace Bay Miners’ Museum – Alberta Theatre Projects/The Globe

Outstanding Set Design

  • David BoechlerA Fitting Confusion – Theatre Calgary
  • Judith Bowden – Berlin To Broadway – Theatre Calgary
  • Terry Gunvordahl – End Dream – Theatre Junction
  • Dany Lyne – The Glass Menagerie – Theatre Calgary

Outstanding Lighting Design

  • Daniel Brooks/Andy Moro – Monster – One Yellow Rabbit/da da kamera
  • Harry FrehnerBerlin to Broadway – Theatre Calgary
  • Paul Mathiesen – The Glass Menagerie – Theatre Calgary
  • Terry Middleton – Bent – Sage Theatre

Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Michael Cran – These Girls – One Yellow Rabbit
  • Christopher Hunt – Bent – Sage Theatre
  • John Ullyatt – A Fitting Confusion – Theatre Calgary
  • Todd Waite – The Coronation Voyage – Alberta Theatre Projects/The Belfry

Outstanding Costume Design

  • David Boechler – A Fitting Confusion – Theatre Calgary
  • Judith BowdenCosi – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Jenifer Darbellay – Oedipus the King – Destiny Theatre
  • Charlotte Dean – A Christmas Carol – Theatre Calgary

Outstanding Sound Design or Composition

  • Richard Feren – Monster – One Yellow Rabbit/da da kamera
  • Peter Moller – Possible Worlds – Theatre Junction
  • Allan Rae – The Coronation Voyage – Alberta Theatre Projects/The Belfry
  • Tim WilliamsThe Glass Menagerie – Theatre Calgary

Outstanding Choreography

  • Denise ClarkeThe History of Wild Theatre – One Yellow Rabbit
  • Kerry Gage – Hello Dolly! – Stage West
  • Anita Miotti – I Think I’m a Wolf – Berserker Gang Collective
  • Dianne Nyland Proctor – My Fair Lady – Stage West

Outstanding Direction

  • Micheline Chevrier – The Glace Bay Miners’ Museum – Alberta Theatre Projects/The Globe
  • Ian Prinsloo – Holiday – Theatre Calgary
  • Roy Surette – The Coronation Voyage – Alberta Theatre Projects/The Belfry
  • Bob WhiteWit – Alberta Theatre Projects

Outstanding New Play

  • Michel Marc Bouchard/Linda GaboriauThe Coronation Voyage – Alberta Theatre Projects/The Belfry
  • Bruce Horak – What You Can’t See – Quest Theatre
  • Sharon Pollock – End Dream – Theatre Junction
  • Eugene Stickland – Closer and Closer Apart – Lunchbox Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction

  • Bob Foster – Good – Theatre Junction
  • Joe Payne – The Buddy Holly Story – Stage West
  • Tim WilliamsBig Mama! The Willie Mae Thornton Story – Lunchbox Theatre
  • Stephen Woodjetts Berlin to Broadway – Theatre Calgary

Outstanding Actress in a Lead Role

  • Donna BellevilleWit – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Kate Hennig – Berlin to Broadway – Theatre Calgary
  • Kate Newby – Holiday – Theatre Calgary
  • Jackie Richardson – Big Mama! The Willie Mae Thornton Story – Lunchbox Theatre

Outstanding Actor in a Lead Role

  • Trevor Leigh – Bent – Sage Theatre
  • Daniel McIvor – Monster – One Yellow Rabbit/da da kamera
  • Tom Rooney – The Glass Menagerie – Theatre Calgary
  • Philip Warren Sarsons15 Seconds – Alberta Theatre Projects

Outstanding Production of a Musical

  • Berlin to Broadway – Theatre Calgary
  • Big Mama! The Willie Mae Thornton Story – Lunchbox Theatre
  • Hello Dolly – Stage West
  • My Fair Lady – Stage West

Outstanding Production of a Play

  • Good – Theatre Junction
  • Holiday – Theatre Calgary
  • Monster – One Yellow Rabbit/da da kamera
  • Wit – Alberta Theatre Projects

FFWD Readers Choice Award
Monster – One Yellow Rabbit/da da kamera

Outstanding Contribution to the Calgary Theatre Community
D. Michael Dobbin

Greg Bond Memorial Award for Distinguished Achievement in Musical Theatre
Bob Foster

Dean Ott/Debbie Boult Memorial Award for Distinguished Achievement in Production
Dianne Goodman