2001


2001 Recipients and Nominees
(Recipients are highlighted)

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Sponsored by Bette Chadwick and Candice Elzinga

  • Nicola Lipman – The Sisters Rosensweig – Theatre Calgary
  • Laura Parken24 Exposures – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Valerie Ann Pearson – 24 Exposures – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Esther Purves-Smith – Perfect Pie – Alberta Theatre Projects

Outstanding Lighting Design
Sponsored by Trudie Lee Photography

  • Linda Babbins – Cat on a Hot Tin Roof – Theatre Calgary
  • Harry Frehner – The Drawer Boy – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Kevin Lamotte – A Christmas Carol – Theatre Calgary
  • Brian PincottShape of a Girl – Alberta Theatre Projects/Green Thumb

Outstanding Set Design
Sponsored by IATSE local 212

  • John Dinning – Anne – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Terry Gunverdahl – The Misanthrope – Theatre Junction
  • Scott ReidThe Shape of a Girl – Alberta Theatre Projects/Green Thumb
  • Deeter Shuring – Perfect Pie – Alberta Theatre Projects

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Sponsored by ACTRA

  • Christian GoutsisThe Drawer Boy – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Christopher Hunt – Rough Crossing – Theatre Calgary
  • Kevin Kruchkywich – Rough Crossing – Theatre Calgary
  • Barry Thorson – The Misanthrope – Theatre Junction

Outstanding Costume Design
Sponsored by Canadian Institute of Theatre Technology

  • David Boechler – Red Lips – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • John Dinning – Anne – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Linda Leon – The Hobbit – Shakespeare in the Park
  • Deneen McArthurThe Misanthrope – Theatre Junction

Outstanding Sound Design or Composition
Sponsored by All Ears Sound Inc.

  • Dave Clark – Polygraph – Sage Theatre
  • Peter Moller – Venus Rising – Ghost River Theatre
  • David Rhymer – Eye for an Eye – Ghost River Theatre
  • Tim WilliamsRespectable – Alberta Theatre Projects

Outstanding Choreography or Fight Direction
Sponsored by Theatre Alberta

  • Mark BellamyRough Crossing – Theatre Calgary
  • Denise Clarke – Featherland – One Yellow Rabbit
  • Neah Kalcounis – Polygraph – Sage Theatre
  • Jo Leslie – Perfect Pie – Alberta Theatre Projects

Outstanding Musical Direction
Sponsored by The Ship and Anchor

  • Bob Foster – The Sound of Music – Stage West
  • Phillip Warren Sarsons – The Hobbit – Shakespeare in the Park
  • Tim WilliamsMarg Szkaluba (Pissy’s Wife) – Mighty Pacer Productions
  • Stephen Woodjets – Camelot – Theatre Calgary/Manitoba Theatre Centre/Citadel Theatre

Outstanding Performance in a Musical
Sponsored by Talent House

  • Kira Bradley – Eye for an Eye – Ghost River Theatre
  • Tony Eyamie – Eye for an Eye – Ghost River Theatre
  • David Leyshon – Evangeline – Mount Royal College
  • Elizabeth StepkowskiMarg Szkaluba (Pissy’s Wife) – Mighty Pacer Productions

Outstanding New Play
Sponsored by The Mercury

  • Ron Chambers – Respectable – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Denise Clarke – Featherland – One Yellow Rabbit
  • Joan McleodThe Shape of a Girl – Alberta Theatre Projects/Green Thumb
  • The Company – Eye for an Eye – Ghost River Theatre

Outstanding Direction
Sponsored by The Auburn Saloon

  • Micheline ChevrierPerfect Pie – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Mark Lawes – The Misanthrope – Theatre Junction
  • Patrick McDonald – The Shape of a Girl – Alberta Theatre Projects/ Green Thumb
  • Bob White – The Drawer Boy – Alberta Theatre Projects

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role
Sponsored by Canadian Casting Centres Inc.

  • Caroline Cave – Anne – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Kate Newby – Cat on a Hot Tin Roof – Theatre Calgary
  • Valerie Planche – Perfect Pie – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Jenny YoungThe Shape of a Girl – Alberta Theatre Projects/ Green Thumb

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role
Sponsored by Company of Rogues Actors’ Studio

  • Stephen Hair – The Drawer Boy – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Christopher Hunt – Respectable – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • John WrightThe Drawer Boy – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Frank Zotter – The Misanthrope – Theatre Junction

Outstanding Production of a Musical
Sponsored by Theatre Alberta

  • Eye for an Eye – Ghost River Theatre
  • Camelot – Theatre Calgary/ Manitoba Theatre Centre/ Citadel Theatre
  • I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change – Stage West
  • Marg Szkaluba (Pissy’s Wife) – Mighty Pacer Productions

Outstanding Production of a Play
Sponsored by the EPCOR CENTRE for the Performing Arts

  • The Drawer Boy – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • The Misanthrope – Theatre Junction
  • Perfect Pie – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • The Shape of a Girl – Alberta Theatre Projects/ Green Thumb

Outstanding Contribution to Theatre in Calgary
Sponsored by Canadian Actors’ Equity Association
Quest Theatre

The Dean Ott / Debbie Boult Award
(Honouring Outstanding Achievement in Technical Production)
Sponsored by Canadian Actors’ Equity Association
Brad and Ellen Leavitt

The Greg Bond Memorial Award
(Honouring Outstanding Contribution to Musical Theatre in Calgary)
Marilyn Perkins