2015


*Award recipients highlighted.

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Mabelle Carvajal – Othello

Julie Orton – Reasons To Be Happy

Val Planche – Liberation Days

Vanessa Sabourin – The Last Voyage of Donald Crowhurst

Myla Southward – As You Like It

 

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

Kerem Çetinel – The Last Voyage of Donald Crowhurst

Gerald King – Liberation Days

Narda McCarroll – Othello

Scott Reid – Farewell, My Lovely

John Webber – The Haunting

 

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN

Anton de Groot – Charlotte’s Web

John C. Dinning – One Man, Two Guvnors

Narda McCarroll – The Haunting

Narda McCarroll – Othello

Cory Sincennes – Liberation Days

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Geoffrey Simon Brown – Equivocation

Tyrell Crews – One Man, Two Guvnors

Joel Cochrane – High Life

Roger LeBlanc – As You Like It

Stafford Perry – One Man, Two Guvnors

 

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

Ronda Borneman – As You Like It

Deitra Kalyn – King Lear

Christine Reimer – Charlotte’s Web

William Schmuck – The Philadelphia Story

Rebecca Toon – ‘80s Solid Gold: A Musical Revue

 

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN OR COMPOSITION

Spider Bishop – Charlotte’s Web

Andrew Blizzard – The Haunting

Morag Northey and Peter Moller – Butcher

Matthew Waddell and Eric Rose – Tomorrow’s Child

Dewi Wood – What The Thunder Said

 

OUTSTANDING PROJECTION OR VIDEO DESIGN

Andrzej Goulding – Silent Night

Jamie Nesbitt – Liberation Days

Jamie Nesbitt – Farewell, My Lovely

Kalyna Conrad – Legoland

Wladimiro A. Woyno R., Matthew Waddell and Laura Anzola – The Last Voyage of Donald Crowhurst

 

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY OR FIGHT DIRECTION

Denise Clarke – What The Thunder Said

Karl Sine – Carmen

Karl Sine – One Man, Two Guvnors

Karl Sine – Othello

Karl Sine – Silent Night

 

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTION

David Archibald – Dear Johnny Deere

Spider Bishop – Charlotte’s Web

Konrad Pluta – Avenue Q

Joe Slabe – Naughty But Nice!

Joe Slabe – One Man, Two Guvnors

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A COMEDY OR MUSICAL

Kevin Corey – One Man, Two Guvnors

Matthew McKinney – Legoland

Stafford Perry – With Bells On

John Turner – MUMP and SMOOT in “ANYTHING” with Knooma

Frank Zotter – Shear Madness

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A COMEDY OR MUSICAL

Katie Beetham – Monty Python’s Spamalot

Beth Graham – Victor and Victoria’s Terrifying Tale of Terrible Things

Julie Orton – As You Like It

Jo-Ann Waytowich – Ivanka Chews the Fat

Selina Wong – Avenue Q

 

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY

Butcher – Nicolas Billon

Liberation Days ­­– David van Belle

The Last Voyage of Donald Crowhurst ­– David van Belle and Eric Rose

What the Thunder Said – One Yellow Rabbit Ensemble & guest artist Peter Hinton

Tomorrow’s Child ­– Matthew Waddell, Eric Rose and David van Belle

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION

Dean Paul Gibson – One Man, Two Guvnors

Ron Jenkins – Othello

Simon Mallett – rihannaboi95

Kevin McKendrick – Equivocation

Eric Rose – The Last Voyage of Donald Crowhurst

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

Lindsey Angell – Liberation Days

Anna Cummer – Lungs

Kelsey Gilker – Liberation Days

Amanda Lisman – Venus in Fur

Moya O’Connell – The Philadelphia Story

Monice Peter – A Beautiful View

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A DRAMA

Beau Dixon – Beneath Springhill: The Maurice Ruddick Story

Braden Griffiths – The Last Voyage of Donald Crowhurst

Haysam Kadri – Othello

Simon Slater – Bloodshot

Diego Stredel – rihannaboi95

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

Avenue Q – Stage West

Dear Johnny Deere – Theatre Calgary

Naughty but Nice! – Forte Musical Theatre Guild

Silent Night ­– Calgary Opera

Monty Python’s Spamalot – Stage West

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAY

Butcher – Alberta Theatre Projects

Equivocation – The Shakespeare Company and Hit & Myth Productions

The Last Voyage of Donald Crowhurst – Alberta Theatre Projects in Association with Ghost River Theatre

One Man, Two Guvnors – Theatre Calgary

Othello – The Shakespeare Company and Hit & Myth Productions