2002


2002 Recipients and Nominees
(Recipients are highlighted)

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Sponsored by Bette Chadwick & Candice Elzinga

  • Joyce DoolittleThe Beauty Queen of Leenane – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Nicola Lipman – Death of a Salesman – Theatre Calgary
  • Meg Roe – Arcadia – Theatre Junction
  • Maureen Thomas – Cabaret – Theatre Calgary

Outstanding Lighting Design
Sponsored by Trudie Lee Photography

  • Harry FrehnerCabaret – Theatre Calgary
  • Terry Gunvordahl – Closer – Theatre Junction
  • Brian Pincott – For the Pleasure of Seeing Her Again – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Melinda Sutton – Mary’s Wedding – Alberta Theatre Projects

Outstanding Set Design
Sponsored by IATSE Local 212

  • Ronnie BurkettHappy – Alberta Theatre Projects/One Yellow Rabbit/Rink-A-Dink Inc.
  • Terry Gunvordahl – Closer – Theatre Junction
  • Scott Reid – Tongue of a Bird – Pleiades Theatre
  • The Old Trouts – Beowulf – One Yellow Rabbit/The Old Trout Puppet Workshop

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Sponsored by ACTRA

  • Jonathon Goad – Arcadia – Theatre Junction
  • Kevin Kruchkywich – Midlife – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Duval LangRomeo & Juliet – Theatre Calgary
  • David McNally – Death of a Salesman – Theatre Calgary

Outstanding Costume Design
Sponsored by Canadian Institute of Theatre Technology

  • David BoechlerMoliere – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Judith Bowden – Cabaret – Theatre Calgary
  • Charlotte Dean – Romeo & Juliet – Theatre Calgary
  • Deneen McArthur – Much Ado About Nothing – Theatre Junction

Outstanding Sound Design / Soundscape or Composition
Sponsored by The Ship & Anchor

  • Jonathan Lewis – Death of a Salesman – Theatre Calgary
  • Peter MollerBeowulf – One Yellow Rabbit/ The Old Trout Puppet Workshop
  • David Rhymer – Dream Machine – One Yellow Rabbit
  • Tim Williams – Heaven – Lunchbox Theatre

Outstanding Choreography or Fight Direction
Sponsored by Theatre Alberta

  • Jean-Pierre Fournier – Romeo & Juliet – Theatre Calgary
  • Kevin Kruchkywich – Moliere – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Valerie MooreCabaret – Theatre Calgary
  • Max Reimer – Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat – Stage West

Outstanding Musical Direction
Sponsored by Mount Royal College

  • Bob Foster – Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat – Stage West
  • Richard McDowell – Dream Machine – One Yellow Rabbit
  • Stephen WoodjettsCabaret – Theatre Calgary

Outstanding Performance in a Musical
Sponsored by Talent House

  • Thom Allison – Cabaret – Theatre Calgary
  • Susan Gilmour – Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat – Stage West
  • Kate HennigCabaret – Theatre Calgary
  • Keith Savage – Damn Yankees – Stage West

Outstanding New Play
Sponsored by The Mercury

  • Cheryl Foggo – Heaven – Lunchbox Theatre
  • Stephen MassicotteMary’s Wedding – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Eugene Stickland – Midlife – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Ian van de Burgt, John Lazarus, Chris Bullough, Jared Mastsunaga-Turnbull, Pete Skagens, Jason Filiatrault, Steve Grayson, Dave Arnold, Tony Binns, Richard Sixto, Richard Campbell, Stephen Massicotte, Eugene Stickland, Daniel Libman, Christopher Hunt, Bruce Chambers, Stan Janz – CockTales – Ground Zero Theatre

Outstanding Direction
Sponsored by the Auburn Saloon
Gail HanrahanFor the Pleasure of Seeing Her Again – Alberta Theatre Projects
• Mark Lawes – Closer – Theatre Junction
• Ian Prinsloo – Death of a Salesman – Theatre Calgary
• Bob White – Midlife – Alberta Theatre Projects

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role
Sponsored by Rhonda Fisekci

  • Sharon Bakker – For the Pleasure of Seeing Her Again – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Kate HennigThe Beauty Queen of Leenane – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Meg Roe – Closer – Theatre Junction
  • Sarah M. Smith – Mary’s Wedding – Alberta Theatre Projects

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role
Sponsored by Company of Rogues Actor Studio

  • Ronnie BurkettHappy – Alberta Theatre Projects/One Yellow Rabbit/Rink-A-Dink Inc.
  • Michael Hogan – Death of a Salesman – Theatre Calgary
  • Ric Reid – Midlife – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Frank Zotter – Stuck – Sage Theatre

Outstanding Production of a Musical
Sponsored by Theatre Alberta

  • Best of the West End – Lunchbox Theatre
  • Damn Yankees – Stage West
  • Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat – Stage West
  • Cabaret – Theatre Calgary

Outstanding Production of a Play
Sponsored by the EPCOR CENTRE for the Performing Arts

  • Happy – Alberta Theatre Projects/One Yellow Rabbit/Rink-A-Dink Inc.
  • Moliere – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Death of a Salesman – Theatre Calgary
  • Closer – Theatre Junction

Outstanding Contribution to Theatre in Calgary
Sponsored by The Screaming Capitalist Inc.
Auburn Saloon

The Dean Ott / Debbie Boult Award
(Honouring Outstanding Achievement in Technical Production)
Sponsored by Canadian Actors’ Equity Association
Lance Olson

The Greg Bond Memorial Award
(Honouring Outstanding Contribution to Musical Theatre in Calgary)
Presented by The Bond Family
Stage West Dinner Theatre

STRAIGHT’s CHOICE for Outstanding Newcomer
Sponsored by the STRAIGHT
Meg Roe