2003


2003 Recipients and Nominees
(Recipients are highlighted)

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Sponsored by Dagaz Talent

  • Patricia Benedict – Corpse – Vertigo Mystery Theatre
  • Darcy Dunlop – Britannicus – Theatre Junction
  • Tracey Ferencz – A Streetcar Named Desire – Theatre Calgary
  • Valerie PlancheThe Good Life – Theatre Junction
  • Barbara Gates Wilson – Proof – Alberta Theatre Projects

Outstanding Lighting Design
Sponsored by Trudie Lee Photography

  • Hugh Conacher – A Streetcar Named Desire – Theatre Calgary
  • Terry Middleton – The Plum Tree – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Darrell Moore – Britannicus – Theatre Junction
  • Adrian Muir – Deathtrap – Vertigo Mystery Theatre
  • Brian Pincott Who Has Seen the Wind – Alberta Theatre Projects

Outstanding Set Design
Sponsored by IATSE Local 212

  • Judith Bowden – Who Has Seen the Wind – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • David Gaucher – Britannicus – Theatre Junction
  • Ken MacDonaldEarshot – Alberta Theatre Projects/Vancouver Playhouse
  • Scott Reid – Corpse – Vertigo Mystery Theatre
  • Deeter Schurig – A Streetcar Named Desire – Theatre Calgary

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Sponsored by ACTRA

  • Jarvis Hall – Who Has Seen the Wind – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Hiro Kanagawa – The Plum Tree – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Trevor Leigh Zadie’s Shoes – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Duncan Ollerenshaw – The Good Life – Theatre Junction
  • Robert Seale – Corpse – Vertigo Mystery Theatre
  • Joel Smith – Who Has Seen the Wind – Alberta Theatre Projects

Outstanding Costume Design
Sponsored by Canadian Institute of Theatre Technology

  • Judith Bowden – Who Has Seen the Wind – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Jenifer DarbellayA Streetcar Named Desire – Theatre Calgary
  • Charlotte Dean – The Philadelphia Story – Theatre Calgary/Manitoba Theatre Centre
  • Linda Leon – They Came From Mars and Landed Outside the Farndale Avenue Church Hall In Time for the Townswomen’s Guild Coffee Morning – Vertigo Mystery Theatre
  • Deneen McArthur – Playboy of the Western World – Theatre Junction

Outstanding Sound Design / Soundscape or Composition
Sponsored by The Ship & Anchor

  • Derek Bruce – Earshot – Alberta Theatre Projects/Vancouver Playhouse
  • Dave Clarke – Deathtrap – Vertigo Mystery Theatre
  • Andy Graffiti, Marshall Hopkins, Peter Moller & Lester QuitzauMesa – Ghost River Theatre
  • Peter Moller – The Good Life – Theatre Junction
  • David Rhymer – Dream Machine – One Yellow Rabbit

Outstanding Choreography or Fight Direction
Sponsored by Theatre Alberta

  • Timothy French – A Chorus Line – Stage West
  • Kevin Kruchkywich – The Jedi Trilogy – Ground Zero Theatre/U of C Dept. of Drama
  • Rowan Marchingo & Veronica Neave Flying Blind – Alberta Theatre Projects, Axis Theatre Company, The Arts Club Theatre and Legs on the Wall
  • Robert Seale – Corpse – Vertigo Mystery Theatre
  • Glenda StirlingDolphin Talk – Quest Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction
Sponsored by Mount Royal College Theatre Arts Program

  • Bob Foster – A Chorus Line – Stage West
  • Brent Rock – A Grand Night for Singing – Lunchbox Theatre
  • Bramwell ToveyFilumena – Calgary Opera
  • Stephen Woodjetts – Evita – Theatre Calgary/Manitoba Theatre Centre

Outstanding Performance in a Musical
Sponsored by Talent House

  • Thom Allison – Evita – Theatre Calgary/Manitoba Theatre Centre
  • David Leyshon – A Grand Night for Singing – Lunchbox Theatre
  • Doug McKeag – Evita – Theatre Calgary/Manitoba Theatre Centre
  • Laura WhalenFilumena – Calgary Opera
  • Blythe Wilson – Evita – Theatre Calgary/Manitoba Theatre Centre

Outstanding New Play
Sponsored by The Mercury

  • Blake Brooker – Dream Machine – One Yellow Rabbit
  • Evelyne de la Chenelière & Morwyn Brebner – Strawberries in January – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Clem Martini – The Replacement – Lunchbox Theatre
  • John MurrellFilumena – Calgary Opera
  • Mieko Ouchi – The Red Priest (Eight Ways to Say Goodbye) – Alberta Theatre Projects

Outstanding Direction
Sponsored by the Auburn Saloon

  • Tadeusz Bradecki – Copenhagen – Theatre Calgary
  • Kevin McKendrick – The Good Life – Theatre Junction
  • Morris Panych – Earshot – Alberta Theatre Projects/Vancouver Playhouse
  • Keith Turnbull – Britannicus – Theatre Junction
  • Bob WhiteWho Has Seen the Wind – Alberta Theatre Projects

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role
Sponsored by Rhonda Fisekci

  • Shauna Baird – The Good Life – Theatre Junction
  • Kira Bradley – Pageant – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Kate Newby – A Streetcar Named Desire – Theatre Calgary
  • Mieko Ouchi – The Red Priest (Eight Ways to Say Goodbye) – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Meg Roe Proof – Alberta Theatre Projects

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role
Sponsored by Company of Rogues Actor Studio

  • Randy Hughson – Earshot – Alberta Theatre Projects/Vancouver Playhouse
  • Christopher HuntMesa – Ghost River Theatre
  • Brian Jensen – The Good Life – Theatre Junction
  • John Kirkpatrick – Corpse – Vertigo Mystery Theatre
  • R.H. Thomson – Copenhagen – Theatre Calgary

Outstanding Production of a Musical
Sponsored by Theatre Alberta

  • A Chorus Line – Stage West
  • Dream Machine – One Yellow Rabbit
  • Don Pasquale – Calgary Opera
  • Evita – Theatre Calgary/Manitoba Theatre Centre
  • Filumena – Calgary Opera

Outstanding Production of a Play
Sponsored by the EPCOR CENTRE for the Performing Arts

  • Copenhagen – Theatre Calgary
  • Earshot – Alberta Theatre Projects/Vancouver Playhouse
  • The Good Life – Theatre Junction
  • Proof – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Who Has Seen the Wind – Alberta Theatre Projects

Outstanding Contribution to Theatre in Calgary
Sponsored by The Screaming Capitalist Inc.
Grant Reddick

The Dean Ott / Debbie Boult Award
(Honouring Outstanding Achievement in Technical Production)
Sponsored by Canadian Actors’ Equity Association
Tracey Hooper

The Greg Bond Memorial Award
(Honouring Outstanding Contribution to Musical Theatre in Calgary)
Presented by The Bond Family
Hal Kerbes

FFWD Weekly Audience Favourite Award
Sponsored by FFWD
Zadie’s Shoes – Alberta Theatre Projects