2004


2004 Recipients and Nominees
(Recipients are highlighted)

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Sponsored by Dagaz Talent

  • Natascha Girgis – Counsellor-At-Law – Theatre Calgary
  • Nicola Lipman – The Diary of Anne Frank – Theatre Calgary
  • Jennifer Morehouse – Plan B – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Valerie Planche – The Constant Wife – Theatre Junction
  • Adrienne Smook – The Optimists – Theatre Junction

Outstanding Lighting Design
Sponsored by Trudie Lee Photography

  • Martin Conboy – Blood on the Moon – Vertigo Mystery Theatre / Sleeping Dog Theatre / National Arts Centre
  • Terry Gunvordahl – Boy Gets Girl – Theatre Junction
  • Kevin Lamotte – The Diary of Anne Frank – Theatre Calgary
  • Darrell Moore – The Optimists – Theatre Junction
  • Brian Pincott – The Boy’s Own Jedi Handbook – Alberta Theatre Projects

Outstanding Set Design
Sponsored by IATSE Local 212

  • Terry Gunvordahl – The Edible Woman – Theatre Junction
  • Peter Hartwell – Counsellor-At-Law – Theatre Calgary
  • Douglas McCullough – American Buffalo – Ground Zero Theatre / University of Calgary Department of Drama
  • Brian Perchaluk – Hay Fever – Theatre Calgary
  • Scott Reid – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? – Alberta Theatre Projects

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Sponsored by ACTRA

  • Michael Hogan – The Diary of Anne Frank – Theatre Calgary
  • Tim Koetting – Boy Gets Girl – Theatre Junction
  • C. Adam Leigh – Blue Surge – Ground Zero Theatre
  • Jim Leyden – American Buffalo – Ground Zero Theatre / University of Calgary Department of Drama
  • Ryan Luhning – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Shaun Smyth – Time After Time: The Chet Baker Project – One Yellow Rabbit / Crow’s Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design
Sponsored by Brew Bros. Brew Pub

  • Ronnie Burkett – Provenance – Alberta Theatre Projects / Rink-a-Dink Inc.
  • Jenifer Darbellay – Counsellor-At-Law – Theatre Calgary
  • Deneen McArthur – The Edible Woman – Theatre Junction
  • Brian Perchaluk – Hay Fever – Theatre Calgary
  • Sandi Somers – The Shape of Things – Alberta Theatre Projects

Outstanding Sound Design / Soundscape or Composition
Sponsored by The Ship & Anchor

  • Paul Bercovitch, Jerome Saibil and Eli Batalion – JOB: The Hip Hop Musical – Sage Theatre / Foqué Dans La Tête Productions
  • Dave Clarke – Project: Whooping Crane – Green Fools Theatre
  • Ian M. Kelly – The Boy’s Own Jedi Handbook – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Kevin McGugan – My One and Only – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Peter Moller – Boy Gets Girl – Theatre Junction

Outstanding Choreography or Fight Direction
Sponsored by Theatre Alberta

  • Denise Clarke – Heavens to Murgatroid – One Yellow Rabbit
  • Tracey Flye – Smokey Joe’s Café – Stage West
  • Jean-Pierre Fournier – Henry IV, Part I – Shakespeare in the Park
  • Anita Miotti – A Christmas Carol – Theatre Calgary
  • Jerome Saibil and Eli Batalion – JOB: The Hip Hop Musical – Sage Theatre / Foqué Dans La Tête Productions

Outstanding Musical Direction
Sponsored by Mount Royal College Theatre Arts Program

  • Bob Foster – Fire – Theatre Calgary
  • Jeffrey Huard – Sweeney Todd – Calgary Opera
  • Brent McMunn – The Tales of Hoffmann – Calgary Opera
  • Logan Medland – Time After Time: The Chet Baker Project – One Yellow Rabbit / Crow’s Theatre
  • Jerome Saibil and Eli Batalion – JOB: The Hip Hop Musical – Sage Theatre / Foqué Dans La Tête Productions

Outstanding Performance in a Musical
Sponsored by Talent House

  • Danny DePoe – Time After Time: The Chet Baker Project – One Yellow Rabbit / Crow’s Theatre
  • Louise Pitre – Sweeney Todd – Calgary Opera
  • Geoffrey Pounsett – Fire – Theatre Calgary
  • Mike Ross – Fire – Theatre Calgary
  • Jerome Saibil – JOB: The Hip Hop Musical – Sage Theatre / Foqué Dans La Tête Productions

Outstanding New Play
Sponsored by The Mercury

  • Morwyn Brebner – The Optimists – Theatre Junction
  • Ken Cameron – My One and Only – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Steve Laplante and Crystal Beliveau – Down the Main Drag – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Stephen Massicotte – Pervert – Ground Zero Theatre
  • Nicole Zylstra – Monkey Business – Lunchbox Theatre

Outstanding Direction
Sponsored by The Auburn

  • Eda Holmes – The Optimists – Theatre Junction
  • Nikki Loach – The Edible Woman – Theatre Junction
  • Kevin McKendrick – Boy Gets Girl – Theatre Junction
  • Ian Prinsloo – Counsellor-At-Law – Theatre Calgary
  • Bob White – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? – Alberta Theatre Projects

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role
Sponsored by Rhonda Fisekci

  • Shauna Baird – The Constant Wife – Theatre Junction
  • Karen Hines – Citizen Pochsy – One Yellow Rabbit
  • Elinor Holt – Boy Gets Girl – Theatre Junction
  • Kate Newby – Counsellor-At-Law – Theatre Calgary
  • Valerie Ann Pearson – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? – Alberta Theatre Projects

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role
Sponsored by Company of Rogues Actors’ Studio

  • Pierre Brault – Blood on the Moon – Vertigo Mystery Theatre / Sleeping Dog Theatre / National Arts Centre
  • Brian Dooley – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Victor Ertmanis – Counsellor-At-Law – Theatre Calgary
  • Ryan Luhning – The Optimists – Theatre Junction
  • David Trimble – Blue Surge – Ground Zero Theatre

Outstanding Production of a Musical
Sponsored by Theatre Alberta

  • Fire – Theatre Calgary
  • JOB: The Hip Hop Musical – Sage Theatre / Foqué Dans La Tête Productions
  • Sweeney Todd – Calgary Opera
  • The Tales of Hoffmann – Calgary Opera
  • Time After Time: The Chet Baker Project – One Yellow Rabbit / Crow’s Theatre

Outstanding Production of a Play
Sponsored by EPCOR CENTRE for the Performing Arts

  • Blood on the Moon – Vertigo Mystery Theatre / Sleeping Dog Theatre / National Arts Centre
  • Boy Gets Girl – Theatre Junction
  • Counsellor-At-Law – Theatre Calgary
  • Provenance – Alberta Theatre Projects / Rink-a-Dink Inc.
  • Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? – Alberta Theatre Projects

Betty Mitchell Outstanding Achievement Award
Sponsored by The Absolute Group

Vertigo Mystery Theatre

The Dean Ott / Debbie Boult Award
(Honouring Outstanding Achievement in Technical Production)
Sponsored by Canadian Actors’ Equity Association

Darcy Foggo

The Greg Bond Memorial Award
(Honouring Outstanding Contribution to Musical Theatre in Calgary)
Presented by The Bond Family

Joe Slabe

FFWD Weekly Audience Favourite Award
Sponsored by FFWD Weekly

Blue Surge – Ground Zero Theatre