2008


bettys_news6_lg.jpgbettys_img4_lg.jpgbettys_news10_lg.jpgbettys_news9_lg.jpgbettys_news5_lg.jpg

(click image to view larger – photos by Brent Calis)

2008 Recipients and Nominees

(Recipients are highlighted)

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Sponsored by Carmen Davison RE/MAX Realtor

  • Joyce DoolittleVigil – Theatre Calgary
  • Vanessa Holmes – that elusive spark – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Nicola Lipman – Rabbit Hole – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Kate NewbyAugust, an Afternoon in the Country – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Julie Orton – Noirville – Vertigo Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design
Sponsored by Trudie Lee Photography

  • Harry FrehnerRigoletto – Calgary Opera
  • Kevin LamotteThe Wars – Theatre Calgary/Vancouver Playhouse
  • Ian Martens – My Name is Rachel Corrie – Sage Theatre
  • Narda McCarroll The Drowning Girls – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Cimmeron Meyer – The Alan Parkinson’s Project – Ghost River Theatre

Outstanding Set Design
Sponsored by IATSE Local 212

  • The CompanyThe Dishwashers – Downstage
  • Bretta Gerecke – Rigoletto – Calgary Opera
  • Terry Gunvordahl – The Mystery of Edwin Drood – Vertigo Theatre
  • Scott Reid – Half Life – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Allan Stichbury – The Wars – Theatre Calgary/Vancouver Playhouse

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Sponsored by ACTRA

  • Christopher AustmanThe Wars – Theatre Calgary/Vancouver Playhouse
  • Tyrell CrewsOur Town – Theatre Calgary
  • Terry Gunvordahl – The Dishwashers – Downstage
  • Grant ReddickHalf Life – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Frank Zotter – Lion in the Streets – Sage Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design

  • Michael Eagan – Enchanted April – Theatre Calgary
  • Leslie Frankish – Disney’s Beauty and the Beast – Theatre Calgary/Citadel Theatre
  • Bretta Gerecke – Rigoletto – Calgary Opera
  • Deneen McArthurThe Mystery of Edwin Drood – Vertigo Theatre
  • Kelly Wolf – The Wars – Theatre Calgary/Vancouver Playhouse

Outstanding Sound Design or Composition
Sponsored by The Ship & Anchor Pub

  • Amir AmiriHelen’s Necklace – Urban Curvz Theatre
  • Andrew Blizzard – Noirville – Vertigo Theatre
  • Ethan ColeThe Astonishing Adventures of Awesome Girl and Radical Boy – Lunchbox Theatre
  • Michael Gesy – Lion in the Streets – Sage Theatre
  • Jonathan MonroWith a Twist – Lunchbox Theatre

Outstanding Choreography or Fight Direction
Sponsored by Theatre Alberta

  • Mark Bellamy – The Mystery of Edwin Drood – Vertigo Theatre
  • Phillip Hughes – Sweet Charity – Stage West
  • Kevin K. James – The Wars – Theatre Calgary/Vancouver Playhouse
  • Laura KrewskiWith a Twist – Lunchbox Theatre
  • Phillip Nero – Disney’s Beauty and the Beast – Theatre Calgary/Citadel Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction
Sponsored by the Mount Royal College Theatre Arts Program

  • Ethan Cole – The Astonishing Adventures of Awesome Girl and Radical Boy – Lunchbox Theatre
  • Don Horsburgh – Disney’s Beauty and the Beast – Theatre Calgary/Citadel Theatre
  • Brendan McGuigan – Hedwig and the Angry Inch – Sage Theatre
  • Jonathan MonroWith a Twist – Lunchbox Theatre
  • Stephen Woodjetts – The Mystery of Edwin Drood – Vertigo Theatre

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Comedy or Musical
Sponsored by Dagaz Talent

  • Geoffrey EwertHedwig and the Angry Inch – Sage Theatre
  • Sean Hauk – Disney’s Beauty and the Beast – Theatre Calgary/Citadel Theatre
  • Marc Hervieux – Tosca – Calgary Opera
  • Doug McKeag – The Mystery of Edwin Drood – Vertigo Theatre
  • John Ullyatt – Disney’s Beauty and the Beast – Theatre Calgary/Citadel Theatre

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Comedy or Musical
Sponsored by Kevin Cork of The Absolute Group Inc.

  • Kharytia Bilash – Disney’s Beauty and the Beast – Theatre Calgary/Citadel Theatre
  • Tracy DahlRigoletto – Calgary Opera
  • Natascha Girgis – The Mystery of Edwin Drood – Vertigo Theatre
  • Elinor Holt – The Mystery of Edwin Drood – Vertigo Theatre
  • Jamie Konchak – Hedwig and the Angry Inch – Sage Theatre

Outstanding New Play
Sponsored by the University of Calgary Department of Drama

  • Ethan Cole – The Astonishing Adventures of Awesome Girl and Radical Boy – Lunchbox Theatre
  • Jean-Marc Dalpé, translated by Maureen Labonté – August, an Afternoon in the Country – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Doug McKeag – DOOM 2012 – Ghost River Theatre
  • Jason Rothery – POLITIkO – Ghost River Theatre
  • Daniela Vlaskalic, Beth Graham and Charlie TomlinsonThe Drowning Girls – Alberta Theatre Projects

Outstanding Direction
Sponsored by The Auburn Saloon

  • Dennis Garnhum – The Wars – Theatre Calgary/Vancouver Playhouse
  • Glynis Leyshon – Rigoletto – Calgary Opera
  • Kate Newby – Lion in the Streets – Sage Theatre
  • Glenda Stirling – Rabbit Hole – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Charlie TomlinsonThe Drowning Girls – Alberta Theatre Projects

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Drama
Sponsored by Rhonda Fisekci

  • Shirley Broderick – Half Life – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Shawna BurnettLion in the Streets – Sage Theatre
  • Jennie Esdale – Lion in the Streets – Sage Theatre
  • Elinor Holt – Helen’s Necklace – Urban Curvz Theatre
  • Adrienne Smook – My Name is Rachel Corrie – Sage Theatre

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Drama
Sponsored by Company of Rogues Actors’ Studio

  • Shomee Chakrabartty – Helen’s Necklace – Urban Curvz Theatre
  • Dean Paul Gibson – Vigil – Theatre Calgary
  • Christian Goutsis – The Wars – Theatre Calgary/Vancouver Playhouse
  • Kevin K. James – that elusive spark – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Curt McKinstryRabbit Hole – Alberta Theatre Projects

Outstanding Production of a Musical
Sponsored by Theatre Alberta

  • Disney’s Beauty and the Beast – Theatre Calgary/Citadel Theatre
  • Hedwig and the Angry Inch – Sage Theatre
  • The Mystery of Edwin Drood – Vertigo Theatre
  • Rigoletto – Calgary Opera
  • With a Twist – Lunchbox Theatre

Outstanding Production of a Play
Sponsored by EPCOR CENTRE for the Performing Arts

  • The Drowning Girls – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Lion in the Streets – Sage Theatre
  • Rabbit Hole – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Vigil – Theatre Calgary
  • The Wars – Theatre Calgary/Vancouver Playhouse

Fast Forward Weekly Readers’ Choice Award
Sponsored by Fast Forward Weekly

  • August, An Afternoon in the Country – Alberta Theatre Projects
  • Hedwig and the Angry Inch – Sage Theatre
  • Helen’s Necklace – Urban Curvz Theatre
  • The Mystery of Edwin Drood – Vertigo Theatre
  • The Wars – Theatre Calgary/Vancouver Playhouse

The Dean Ott / Debbie Boult Award
(Honouring Outstanding Achievement in Technical Production)
Sponsored by Canadian Actors’ Equity Association

Wes Jenkins

The Greg Bond Memorial Award
(Honouring Outstanding Contribution to Musical Theatre in Calgary)
Presented by The Bond Family

Denise Clarke