2012


2012 Nominees & Recipients

(recipients are highlighted)


 

Outstanding Performance by An Actress In A Supporting Role

Anita Miotti
Hunger Striking – Urban Curvz

Myla Southward
Summer of My Amazing Luck – Sage Theatre

Monice Peter
Race – Ground Zero/Hit and Myth Productions

Allison Lynch
Ash Rizin – Alberta Theatre Projects

Daniela Vlaskalic
Drama: Pilot Episode – Alberta Theatre Projects

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Harry Frehner
Moby-Dick – Calgary Opera

Narda McCarroll
Mary’s Wedding – Alberta Theatre Projects

Narda McCarroll
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street – Vertigo Theatre

Cimmeron Meyer/Alexandra Prichard
The Queens – The Shakespeare Company

Patrick Smith
n00b – Y Stage

 

Outstanding Set Design

Robert Brill
Moby-Dick – Calgary Opera

Anton de Groot
Good Fences – Alberta Theatre Projects in association with Downstage

David Fraser
Playing with Fire: The Theo Fleury Story – Alberta Theatre Projects

Narda McCarroll
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street – Vertigo Theatre

Roger Schultz
True Love Lies – Alberta Theatre Projects

Outstanding Performance By An Actor In a Supporting Role

Kyle Jespersen
Ash Rizin – Alberta Theatre Projects

Daniel Mallett
Peril in Paris – Lunchbox Theatre

Joe Perry
Sia – Downstage

Alexander Plouffe
True Love Lies – Alberta Theatre Projects

Kevin Rothery
Fool for Love – Sage Theatre/Shadow Theatre

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Patrick Clark
A Christmas Carol – Theatre Calgary

Brian Craik
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat – Stage West

Deitra Kalyn
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street – Vertigo Theatre

John Pennoyer
The Wizard of Oz – Alberta Theatre Projects

Tyler Sainsbury
Peril In Paris – Lunchbox Theatre

 

Outstanding Sound Design Or Composition

Ethan Cole
Peril in Paris – Lunchbox Theatre

Kyprios
Ash Rizin – Alberta Theatre Projects

Matthew Skopyk
Playing with Fire: The Theo Fleury Story – Alberta Theatre Projects

Joe Slabe
Jeremy de Bergerac – Forte Musical Theatre Guild

Matthew Waddell
Mary’s Wedding – Alberta Theatre Projects

Outstanding Choreography Or Fight Direction

Tara Blue
The Wizard of Oz – Alberta Theatre Projects

Anita Miotti
Hunger Striking – Urban Curvz

Anita Miotti
Enron – Theatre Calgary

Carey Perloff and Val Caniparoli
Tosca Café – Theatre Calgary

Lisa Stevens
Cats – Theatre Calgary

Outstanding Musical Direction

 

Ethan Cole
Peril in Paris – Lunchbox Theatre

Kyprios
Ash Rizin  – Alberta Theatre Projects

Joe Slabe
Jeremy de Bergerac – Forte Musical Theatre Guild

Joe Slabe
The Wizard of Oz – Alberta Theatre Projects

Stephen Woodjetts
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street – Vertigo Theatre

 

Outstanding Performance By An Actor In A Comedy Or Musical

Kevin Aichele
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street – Vertigo Theatre

Tory Doctor
Jeremy de Bergerac – Forte Musical Theatre Guild

Bruce Horak
The Wizard of Oz – Alberta Theatre Projects

Christopher Hunt
Dad’s Piano – Lunchbox Theatre

Scott Shpeley
Peril in Paris – Lunchbox Theatre

 

 

Outstanding Performance By An Actress In A Comedy Or Musical

Nicola Cavendish
Shirley Valentine – Theatre Calgary

Cheryl Hutton
SHE – Trepan Theatre

Karen Johnson-Diamond
When Girls Collide – Vertigo Theatre

Jamie Konchak
Peril in Paris – Lunchbox Theatre

Elizabeth Stepkowski Tarhran
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street – Vertigo Theatre

Outstanding New Play

Ethan Cole and Eric Rose – Peril in Paris

The Downstage Creation Ensemble (Ellen Close, Ethan Cole, Col Cseke, Anton de Groot, Nicola Elson, Braden Griffiths and Simon Mallett) – Good Fences

Karen Hines – Drama:  Pilot Episode

Kirstie McLellan Day – Playing with Fire: The Theo Fleury Story

Joe Slabe – Jeremy de Bergerac

 

Outstanding Direction

Mark Bellamy
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street – Vertigo Theatre

Ron Jenkins
Playing with Fire: The Theo Fleury Story – Alberta Theatre Projects

Kevin McKendrick
Race – Ground Zero and Hit and Myth Productions

Vanessa Sabourin
Hunger Striking Urban Curvz

Bob White
Mary’s Wedding – Alberta Theatre Projects

 

Outstanding Production Of A Musical

Ash Rizin – Alberta Theatre Projects

Jeremy de Bergerac – Forte Musical Theatre Guild

Peril in Paris – Lunchbox Theatre

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street – Vertigo Theatre

The Wizard of Oz – Alberta Theatre Projects

 

Outstanding Performance By An Actress In A Drama

Shawna Lori Burnett
Jim Forgetting – Verb Theatre

Jamie Konchak
Hunger Striking – Urban Curvz

Jamie Konchak
Fool for Love – Sage Theatre / Shadow Theatre

Julia Mackey
Jake’s Gift – Lunchbox Theatre

Meg Roe
Mary’s Wedding – Alberta Theatre Projects

 

Outstanding Performance By An Actor In A Drama

Haysam Kadri
Jim Forgetting – Verb Theatre

Braden Griffiths
Good Fences – Alberta Theatre Projects in association with Downstage

Shaun Smyth
Playing with Fire: The Theo Fleury Story – Alberta Theatre Projects

R.H. Thomson
To Kill a Mockingbird – Theatre Calgary

Jon Lachlan Stewart
Big Shot – Surreal SoReal Theatre/ Ghost River Theatre

Outstanding Production Of A Play

 

Big Shot – Surreal SoReal Theatre /Ghost River Theatre

Jake’s Gift – Lunchbox Theatre

Mary’s Wedding – Alberta Theatre Projects

Penny Plain – Alberta Theatre Projects

Playing with Fire: The Theo Fleury Story – Alberta Theatre Projects

FFWD Weekly Reader’s Choice Award
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Duval Lang Theatre for Young Audiences Award
Kathleen Foreman

Dean Ott/Debbie Boult Award (Honouring Outstanding Achievement in Technical Production)
Riley Miljan

Greg Bond Memorial Award (Honouring Outstanding Contribution to Musical Theatre in Calgary)
Chris Jacko